1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han var ankommet ved hotelle…

"Han var ankommet ved hotellet i byen."

Translation:He had arrived at the hotel in the city.

January 28, 2015

5 Comments


epac-mcl

In Danish, does one differentiate between "town" and "city" ?


Xneb
Mod

Nope, you may see "stad" in more historical texts describing a city (hence the Danish hovedstad meaning "capital city"), but in modern Danish by is used exclusively for both a town and a city


Howard

Likewise French has "ville" for both "town" and "city." Sometimes tricky when translating from French to English. On the other hand, English has only one word, "river" for both "fleuve" and "rivière."


MarinaSo09

why is var translated as had why not use havde


neropatato

You tipically use var as auxiliary verb in association with motion verbs, as "arrive".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.