1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han var ankommet ved hotelle…

"Han var ankommet ved hotellet i byen."

Translation:He had arrived at the hotel in the city.

January 28, 2015

9 Comments


epac-mcl

In Danish, does one differentiate between "town" and "city" ?


Xneb

Nope, you may see "stad" in more historical texts describing a city (hence the Danish hovedstad meaning "capital city"), but in modern Danish by is used exclusively for both a town and a city


Howard

Likewise French has "ville" for both "town" and "city." Sometimes tricky when translating from French to English. On the other hand, English has only one word, "river" for both "fleuve" and "rivière."


PierrePoutine

Why is it "ved" hotellet instead of "på" hotellet? Is it because "ved" goes with verbs of motion but "på" when describing something stationary?


mjahanzebq

It's because 'at the hotel' is 'ved hotellet' while 'in the hotel' will be 'på hotellet'. That's what I have gathered through the skills so far.


MarinaSo09

why is var translated as had why not use havde


neropatato

You tipically use var as auxiliary verb in association with motion verbs, as "arrive".


Lisa79533

Is there anyway to tell the powers that be that the new male voice speaks way too fast and is not as clear as the former male voice?


ChrisSteve648506

I agree with you there. 30-08-2021

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.