"Hanvarankommetvedhotelletibyen."

Translation:He had arrived at the hotel in the city.

3 years ago

4 Comments


epac-mcl
epac-mcl

In Danish, does one differentiate between "town" and "city" ?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Nope, you may see "stad" in more historical texts describing a city (hence the Danish hovedstad meaning "capital city"), but in modern Danish by is used exclusively for both a town and a city

3 years ago

MarinaSo09

why is var translated as had why not use havde

2 years ago

neropatato

You tipically use var as auxiliary verb in association with motion verbs, as "arrive".

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.