"It is an expensive, but necessary investment."

Translation:Det är en dyr, men nödvändig investering.

January 28, 2015

4 Comments


takver

Why is 'Det' used when the object referred to is an 'en' word?

January 28, 2015

Lundgren8

The det is not referring to the noun in this sentence, it is just a formal subject or a dummy pronoun because the sentence needs some sort of subject, so you just put a det in there to act as the subject when you want to present something. So, it is not actually referring to investering.

You can think of ’it’ in ’it is raining’ in English which is a similar construction, where ’it’ doesn’t really refer to anything.

January 29, 2015

jarrettph

Isn't it referring to whatever the investment is in this case?

March 1, 2016

Per-Viktor

"kostsam" is not accepted

December 17, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.