1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is an expensive, but nece…

"It is an expensive, but necessary investment."

Translation:Det är en dyr, men nödvändig investering.

January 28, 2015

5 Comments


takver

Why is 'Det' used when the object referred to is an 'en' word?


Lundgren8

The det is not referring to the noun in this sentence, it is just a formal subject or a dummy pronoun because the sentence needs some sort of subject, so you just put a det in there to act as the subject when you want to present something. So, it is not actually referring to investering.

You can think of ’it’ in ’it is raining’ in English which is a similar construction, where ’it’ doesn’t really refer to anything.


jarrettph

Isn't it referring to whatever the investment is in this case?


JimNolt

I agonized over beginning with "det" or "den" and chose "den." Could it never be "den?" What if this were part of a larger conversation and the investment had been identified previously? Would "det" still be the appropriate word to use?


Per-Viktor

"kostsam" is not accepted

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.