"Ní namhaid é."

Translation:He is not an enemy.

3 years ago

15 Comments


PolMicheal
PolMicheal

An bhfuil cara é?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

An cara é When identifying/classifying, you use the copula.

3 years ago

PolMicheal
PolMicheal

Go raibh maith agat.. Tá orm staidéar! :-)

3 years ago

krystianP4

Can someone explain to me why it isn't ''Níl'' as opposed to ''Ní''?

2 years ago

ndfb47
ndfb47

"Níl" is the negative form of "tá," which is the present indicative tense of the verb "bí" - to be. "Ní" is the negative form of "is," which is the copula. You use the indicative tense to describe a state, condition, position, location, or appearance of a subject (e.g. Tá sé tuirseach) or in conjunction with another verb to describe what a subject is doing (e.g. Níl sí ag snamh). You use the copula ("is" for positive or "ní" for negative) when you are equating two nouns (e.g. Is fear mé). In this case, he and enemy (two nouns) are being compared so the copula is used. I know others have described this better if you look back through some of the other conversation threads, but I hope this helps!

2 years ago

krystianP4

GRMA! helped more than ever :)

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Remind me why not sé.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

is only used if it’s the subject of a sentence and it’s adjacent to the verb.

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Right, noun not verb. Thanks.

2 years ago

JeremyHutson

Unless he is a brit. In which case... ach tá sé!

2 years ago

poblach
poblach

why is she pronouncing it ' navid' when I thought nawid would have been correct ( as in Mhaith)

2 years ago

Knocksedan
2 years ago

poblach
poblach

grma

2 years ago

Pixiwix
PixiwixPlus

So "he is not MY enemy" = "Ní mo namhaid è"?

(Trying to put sentences together on my own... :-/ )

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"Ní hé mo namhaid é", or maybe "ní hé mo namhaidse é".

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.