1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní namhaid é."

" namhaid é."

Translation:He is not an enemy.

January 28, 2015

15 Comments


PolMicheal

An bhfuil cara é?

January 28, 2015

galaxyrocker

An cara é When identifying/classifying, you use the copula.


PolMicheal

Go raibh maith agat.. Tá orm staidéar! :-)


JamesTWils

Remind me why not sé.


scilling

is only used if it’s the subject of a sentence and it’s adjacent to the verb.


JamesTWils

Right, noun not verb. Thanks.


krystianP4

Can someone explain to me why it isn't ''Níl'' as opposed to ''Ní''?


ndfb47

"Níl" is the negative form of "tá," which is the present indicative tense of the verb "bí" - to be. "Ní" is the negative form of "is," which is the copula. You use the indicative tense to describe a state, condition, position, location, or appearance of a subject (e.g. Tá sé tuirseach) or in conjunction with another verb to describe what a subject is doing (e.g. Níl sí ag snamh). You use the copula ("is" for positive or "ní" for negative) when you are equating two nouns (e.g. Is fear mé). In this case, he and enemy (two nouns) are being compared so the copula is used. I know others have described this better if you look back through some of the other conversation threads, but I hope this helps!


krystianP4

GRMA! helped more than ever :)


JeremyHutson

Unless he is a brit. In which case... ach tá sé!


poblach

why is she pronouncing it ' navid' when I thought nawid would have been correct ( as in Mhaith)


Pixiwix

So "he is not MY enemy" = "Ní mo namhaid è"?

(Trying to put sentences together on my own... :-/ )


SatharnPHL
Mod

"Ní hé mo namhaid é", or maybe "ní hé mo namhaidse é".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.