"The baby had tried to bike."

Translation:De baby had geprobeerd te fietsen.

3 years ago

8 Comments


chartsman
chartsman

Why not "De baby had te fietsen geprobeerd"? Shouldn't the past participle go at the end?

1 year ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Can someone explain what het is doing in this sentence?

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Het?

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Ah - so when I got it wrong the answer it suggested (which I now see is not the one here) was, I think, de baby had het fietsen geprobeerd.

3 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

I'm not a native Dutch speaker, so I could be wrong, but I'll give it a shot here.

"De baby had het fietsen geprobeerd."

I think "het fietsen" is used in this example as a verbal noun that would be equivalent to the English "cycling."

In English, when we use a gerund - a form of the verb that ends in "-ing" that is used as a noun - the Dutch use the infinitive. If a definite article is used, it's neutral "het."

So, "het fietsen" is "[the] cycling." ("De fietsen" is "the bicycles.")

So, a literal translation could be "the baby had tried cycling."

On this page, scroll down to the section that says "Gerund."

http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Dutch/Lesson_14

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Brilliant, many thanks - I think I actually remember them teaching us this now.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.