1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do you like your boss?"

"Do you like your boss?"

Translation:Tycker du om din chef?

January 29, 2015

21 Comments


danielmonteiro16

Jag har ingen chef

March 1, 2015

DawnOrlin

how do i know when to use Gillar instead of tycker om

May 15, 2017

Arnauti

They mean the same. gillar can be slightly more colloquial but it usually doesn't matter at all.

May 16, 2017

JimNolt

This was marked wrong, but I can't figure out why. "Har ni tycker om er chef?"

January 29, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s a question ’do you like?’. In Swedish questions are formed by putting the verb first, so tycker du om? instead of du tycker om which is a statement. You however have started the sentence with the word ’have’ which doesn’t really belong in the sentence. Take away ’have’ and change the word order to a question word order and then it’s correct. :)

January 29, 2015

JimNolt

After I wrote it, I saw where I went wrong. I'm feeling much frustration lately and am making stupid mistakes. Arrrgghhh. That said, would "Tycker ni om er chef?" be correct if this question were directed at a group of people?

January 29, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, that’s perfect if you’re talking to many people!

January 29, 2015

zuvedra_mandra

Why 'sin chef' is wrong here and 'din shef' is ok?

March 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sin/sitt/sina is used to refer back to a 3rd person pronoun (han/hon/den/det or de).

March 25, 2015

BaqirHasna

Why 'dig' is not acceptable in place of 'din'?

September 21, 2017

devalanteriel

dig is the object form of "you", din is the possessive.

  • du är grön = you are green
  • jag ser dig = I see you
  • din hand är grön = your hand is green
September 21, 2017

dddinham

Why is it "tycker du om" not "tycker om du?"

January 10, 2019

devalanteriel

Let's switch to the synonymous gillar for a second instead. You know the basic word order:

Du gillar honom

And you know that for making this into a question, you move the verb and the subject around:

Gillar du honom?

Now, for phrasal verbs such as tycker om, you do the same - but you only move the verb part of the phrasal verb, in this case tycker. Hence, you get:

Tycker du om honom?

January 10, 2019

dddinham

Only in questions?

January 10, 2019

devalanteriel

No, also for some other scenarios, like därför tycker jag om honom, where the v2 rule moves the verb.

January 10, 2019

dddinham

Are there any rules to know about when this happens?

January 10, 2019

devalanteriel

Well, yes - questions and the v2 rule.

January 10, 2019

JoseeV64

I have a question about the pronunciation of "chef". Does the "ch" in "chef" have the same sound as the "sk" in "sked" (spoon)?

April 16, 2019

devalanteriel

Yep. :)

April 16, 2019

JoseeV64

Then I hope we don't have to say "The boss has a spoon" in Swedish.

April 16, 2019

devalanteriel

Great idea for the next course!

April 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.