"Ishetdemaandseptember?"

Translation:Is it the month of September?

3 years ago

22 Comments


SusanneLee3

Why not "is it september". " month of" is kinda implied?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because the sentence specifies "Is het de maand september", sure you can imply the month both in English as in Dutch, but in general on Duolingo it is best to not leave out or add words to sentences because they may or may not have been implied.

3 years ago

SusanneLee3

Oki, thank you

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

Is the "of/van" just implied here? Do we not need to add it in? If so: why not?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You don't need 'van' here. I don't know why (I also don't know why you need it in English), you don't need to translate word-for-word, that just doesn't work every time. ;)

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

I see, but in English we'd more commonly say "It is September" or" It is the month of September". Consider how unnatural this would sound in English: "The store will be closed for the month August". I understand that in Dutch you do not write it this way, I'm just looking for clear explanation why. And if we don't include the of/van here, what else do we exclude from sentences that are commonplace in English sentences? I cant find anything online :(

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You don't write it the same way, because Dutch and English are different languages. There is no reason or a theory behind it.

I mean, in German it's the same. They don't use 'von' either. Maybe the English got it from the French, or something. They do say 'le mois de Septembre'.

  • The month of September is cold. ('of')
  • Le mois de Septembre est froid. ('de')
  • De maand september is koud. (no 'van')
  • Der Monat September ist kalt. (no 'von')
3 years ago

sirnuke
sirnuke

I'd be willing to bet French is the source of that quirk. Brief history lesson: English has the same germanic roots as Dutch (and German), but has a strong French influence thanks to the Norman invasion of Britain in the 11th century. One of the reasons why stuff English has completely different names for animals and their cooked forms.

That said, my impression is that very little, if any, French grammar made into English. Maybe this is an exception.

That said that said, "Is it the month September?" is still understandable, just not commonly worded that way. I assume it'd be similarly awkward but understandable in Dutch or German with an extra van/von. The addition of 'of' doesn't change the meaning of the sentence.

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

Hmm interesting. I'm always interested in how thanguages differ and why. Sometimes I guess there isn't a reason. Thanks for your info :)

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I know what you mean! :D But alas, there isn't always a reason.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    You don't need to add it in. We leave it out because the sentence will have the same meaning without.

    EditDelete3 years ago

Jazzy.R.L

    Is it the month September should be accepted. No one in English says month of September.

    3 years ago

FritsKluve

    I'm a native English speaker and I would say "month of".

    2 years ago

prettyevil
    prettyevil

    'The month September' is not something I have ever heard; it sounds like bad, unnatural English. 'The month OF September' is something I would hear all the time. Or 'the month IS September' or 'Is the month September' (not 'is it the month September'), but words are clearly missing in 'the month September' by itself.

    2 years ago

cpecue

    People would say: "Is the month, September?" but it is more natural for English speakers to say: "Is it September?" however, I do use "month OF September" all of the time and OP is quite wrong in that aspect.

    2 years ago

El2theK
    El2theK
    Mod

    Thank you for your input. However, if you are of the opinion that your sentence should be accepted I would advise you to use the functions provided by Duolingo. Namely, the Report a Problem function that is provided with each sentence. Thanks.

    3 years ago

gememers
    gememers

    I gave the answer "Is it the month September" and I do think it should be accepted, but I also would say "Is it the month of September."

    3 years ago

Alejandro--V

    Could you ask, "Is het september"? Like in English, Is it september?

    3 years ago

PaulBarrette
    PaulBarrette

    To say: " no one in English says month of September " is utter nonsense. Let poetry and song inform us. Check out: Stephen foster: in the merry, month.... How is May inserted in what follows? How about William Byrd: this sweet and merry month... What comes next? How about Thomas Morley? Now is the month.. If these are not persuasive, then please, those of you who say this is never said in English, please provide examples of native speakers of English of saying or writing this the month May, or is this the month September?

    2 years ago

piguy3
    piguy3

    How common would this Dutch sentence be vs. the version omitting "maand"? Used more often / about the same / one tenth as often?

    I ask in part because the English equivalent version, if grammatical, is certainly exceptionally uncommon. A Google search for "is it the month of" (in quotes) yields only two non-duplicate results followed by an actual month name.

    1 year ago

Festino_Lente
    Festino_Lente

    Googling the Dutch versions also yields a significant difference in the number of results (some 265 vs 41 million.) Living in South Holland, I don't recall ever having heard "Is het de maand september?" so I wouldn't even put it on 1/10. Exceptionally uncommon.

    1 year ago

piguy3
    piguy3

    Thank you! I only get a few dozen results for "is het de maand" in quotes, only two (well, three including this page ;) of which are followed by a month name.

    I guess the take away is "month of [month name]"="maand [month name]" and forget the rest of the sentence in both languages :)

    1 year ago
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.