Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is het de maand september?"

Translation:Is it the month of September?

0
3 years ago

22 Comments


SusanneLee3

Why not "is it september". " month of" is kinda implied?

8
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because the sentence specifies "Is het de maand september", sure you can imply the month both in English as in Dutch, but in general on Duolingo it is best to not leave out or add words to sentences because they may or may not have been implied.

8
Reply3 years ago

SusanneLee3

Oki, thank you

1
Reply3 years ago

Andy.Linde

Is the "of/van" just implied here? Do we not need to add it in? If so: why not?

5
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You don't need 'van' here. I don't know why (I also don't know why you need it in English), you don't need to translate word-for-word, that just doesn't work every time. ;)

3
Reply3 years ago

Andy.Linde

I see, but in English we'd more commonly say "It is September" or" It is the month of September". Consider how unnatural this would sound in English: "The store will be closed for the month August". I understand that in Dutch you do not write it this way, I'm just looking for clear explanation why. And if we don't include the of/van here, what else do we exclude from sentences that are commonplace in English sentences? I cant find anything online :(

0
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You don't write it the same way, because Dutch and English are different languages. There is no reason or a theory behind it.

I mean, in German it's the same. They don't use 'von' either. Maybe the English got it from the French, or something. They do say 'le mois de Septembre'.

  • The month of September is cold. ('of')
  • Le mois de Septembre est froid. ('de')
  • De maand september is koud. (no 'van')
  • Der Monat September ist kalt. (no 'von')
6
Reply13 years ago

sirnuke
sirnuke

I'd be willing to bet French is the source of that quirk. Brief history lesson: English has the same germanic roots as Dutch (and German), but has a strong French influence thanks to the Norman invasion of Britain in the 11th century. One of the reasons why stuff English has completely different names for animals and their cooked forms.

That said, my impression is that very little, if any, French grammar made into English. Maybe this is an exception.

That said that said, "Is it the month September?" is still understandable, just not commonly worded that way. I assume it'd be similarly awkward but understandable in Dutch or German with an extra van/von. The addition of 'of' doesn't change the meaning of the sentence.

5
Reply13 years ago

Andy.Linde

Hmm interesting. I'm always interested in how thanguages differ and why. Sometimes I guess there isn't a reason. Thanks for your info :)

1
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I know what you mean! :D But alas, there isn't always a reason.

1
63 years ago

elenamareli

You don't need to add it in. We leave it out because the sentence will have the same meaning without.

1
Reply3 years ago

Jazzy.R.L

Is it the month September should be accepted. No one in English says month of September.

1
Reply23 years ago

FritsKluve

I'm a native English speaker and I would say "month of".

15
Reply2 years ago

prettyevil
prettyevil

'The month September' is not something I have ever heard; it sounds like bad, unnatural English. 'The month OF September' is something I would hear all the time. Or 'the month IS September' or 'Is the month September' (not 'is it the month September'), but words are clearly missing in 'the month September' by itself.

7
Reply2 years ago

cpecue

People would say: "Is the month, September?" but it is more natural for English speakers to say: "Is it September?" however, I do use "month OF September" all of the time and OP is quite wrong in that aspect.

2
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Thank you for your input. However, if you are of the opinion that your sentence should be accepted I would advise you to use the functions provided by Duolingo. Namely, the Report a Problem function that is provided with each sentence. Thanks.

6
Reply13 years ago

gememers
gememers

I gave the answer "Is it the month September" and I do think it should be accepted, but I also would say "Is it the month of September."

5
Reply2 years ago

Alejandro--V

Could you ask, "Is het september"? Like in English, Is it september?

1
Reply3 years ago

PaulBarrette
PaulBarrette

To say: " no one in English says month of September " is utter nonsense. Let poetry and song inform us. Check out: Stephen foster: in the merry, month.... How is May inserted in what follows? How about William Byrd: this sweet and merry month... What comes next? How about Thomas Morley? Now is the month.. If these are not persuasive, then please, those of you who say this is never said in English, please provide examples of native speakers of English of saying or writing this the month May, or is this the month September?

0
Reply1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

How common would this Dutch sentence be vs. the version omitting "maand"? Used more often / about the same / one tenth as often?

I ask in part because the English equivalent version, if grammatical, is certainly exceptionally uncommon. A Google search for "is it the month of" (in quotes) yields only two non-duplicate results followed by an actual month name.

0
Reply1 year ago

Festino_Lente
Festino_Lente

Googling the Dutch versions also yields a significant difference in the number of results (some 265 vs 41 million.) Living in South Holland, I don't recall ever having heard "Is het de maand september?" so I wouldn't even put it on 1/10. Exceptionally uncommon.

2
Reply11 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

Thank you! I only get a few dozen results for "is het de maand" in quotes, only two (well, three including this page ;) of which are followed by a month name.

I guess the take away is "month of [month name]"="maand [month name]" and forget the rest of the sentence in both languages :)

0
Reply1 year ago