"Der Löffel ist auf dem Tisch."

Translation:The spoon is on top of the table.

August 5, 2013

34 Comments


tbfsmith

Dem vs. den is killing me.

July 18, 2014

gstfrr

Den = maculine singular on acusative form.

Den = plural dative form. Dem = masculine singular and neuter singular on dative form.

January 7, 2015

Andresc-g

how do I know that is dative or acusative form?

February 10, 2015

gstfrr

With some verbs:

Acusative: [lieben + akk] Ich liebe den Mann. (I love the man.)

Dative: [helfen + dat] Sie hilft dem Mann. (She helps the man.) Ihr helft den Hunden. (You help the dogs.)

With some prepositions:

[für + akk] Alles für dich. [Everything to you.]

[mit + dative] Tanz mit mir. [Dance with me.]

But there are prepositions that be acusative and dative (Wechselpräpositionen) [an, auf, hinter, in, neben, über, unter, vor, zwischen]. See it https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XY9J8C2eKJg

February 10, 2015

JonathanDe121055

I can't watch the German YouTube video because I'm in Germany.

smh

April 30, 2015

GimmickNG

@sevetse best not get Hola, I hear it can make your computer a botnet amongst other shady things

June 26, 2015

sevetse

@GimmickNG What can happen exactly if you use Hola? my computer will be easily hacked or sthg? I found this: http://lifehacker.com/hola-better-internet-sells-your-bandwidth-turning-its-1707496872

so if someone downloads torrents using my bandwidth, can I be held accountable for that instead of them? Sorry, I'm confused to what this actually means.

July 29, 2015

sevetse

get Hola Better Internet on chrome and change the country

May 30, 2015

JorgeMedin26220

Get a VPN program, it will change your IP address as if you were somewhere else. You can get them for free or pay for one. Usually the free one only offers addresses in the US and they have advertisement, for example Hotspotshield. I use those programs to watch shows abroad when they have restrictions. Good luck.

July 25, 2015

Andresc-g

Vielen dank fur your clear explanation

February 12, 2015

Julia998228

Does that mean the accusative form is used for direct objects whereas the dative form is for indirect objects?

August 20, 2015

zekecoma

Trust me. I've been studying German for a while and I still struggle so much with the dative case.

October 16, 2015

luigregor

Anyone who can explain why dem instead of den?!

July 30, 2014

Danmoller

I'm having trouble trying to understand "on and off" with this same word "auf". Is there anything I'm missing? How would I say "the spoon is off the table", then?

August 5, 2013

yaliyev

You probably confuse auf with aus.

August 6, 2013

Danmoller

Yeah....I've noticed that later. Thanks!

August 6, 2013

O_Patife

Thanks for the tip, I've just realized now

February 7, 2015

AinatulMardhiah

After many explanations, i still cant differ acusative and dative. I'm so pathetic

May 21, 2015

AyaA2
  • There are prepositions and some verbs if their come, the noun after them will be dative.

Prepositions like: ab, aus, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu.

verbs like: sagen, gehören, helfen, raten, gratulieren, gefallen, danken, passen.

<pre> :))) </pre>
  • And there are prepositions if their come, the noun after them will be accusative.

Like: bis, gegen, durch, ohne, für, entlang, um.

<pre> :))) </pre>
  • And there are prepositions can take dative or accusative, and the rule of these prepositions is : if the verb ( which related to the preposition ) is indicates movement and transmission ( like: gehen ) the noun after the prepositions will be accusative, otherwise it will be dative. ( hängen, setzen, legen,stellen these 4 verbs if their come as a reflexen verbs it's will take accusative, otherwise if their come as a normal verb it's will be dative ).

Prepositions like : an, auf, in, hinter, neben,über, unter, vor, zwischen.

:))).

May 21, 2015

AinatulMardhiah

thanks a lot! :)

June 13, 2015

AyaA2

You're welcome ;)))..

June 13, 2015

FrancisKon

Anyone know why the model answer includes "top of"? I would imagine "on" never need "top of" for "the table"

July 14, 2014

mmlak

Yes, 'The spoon is on the table' is a more usual way to say it, I would have thought!

July 24, 2014

bikejackel

On top of the table of the table is acceptable-don't ask me why it just is.

September 11, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The answer at the top of the page is just one possible answer, not the only answer and not necessarily the best answer. I put "The spoon is on the table." and it was also accepted as correct.

September 12, 2014

Lehrjunge

I heard "Laufel" instead of Löffel, resulting - "The bucket is on the table" :P Wrong answer :(

October 15, 2014

O_Patife

What is the difference between "AUF" und "AUS"? (Be careful to don't confuse this)

February 7, 2015

NoNameNoFace

Atop could work as a more similar appearing translation for auf

March 30, 2015

deadkite

Dl says Der=of. is duo wacko or did i miss somethig

April 15, 2015

AyaA2

الاسم المجرور في الألمانية Der Dativ بالصور التوضيحية http://learneasilygerman.blogspot.com/2014/11/der-dativ.html

May 12, 2015

iCorbacho

i dont understand why it is dative, is the table recieveing the action or smth? sorry still having trouble with the indirect object :P

June 10, 2015

AyaA2

It is dative because there is no movement or transmission..

More explaining:

There are prepositions [ like: an, auf, in, hinter, neben,über, unter, vor, zwischen ],

can take dative or accusative, and the Rule of these prepositions is :

if the verb ( which related to the preposition ) is indicates movement and transmission ( like: gehen ) the noun after the prepositions will be accusative, otherwise it will be dative.

( hängen, setzen, legen,stellen ) these 4 verbs if their came as a reflexen verbs it's will take accusative, otherwise if their come as a normal verb it's will be dative ).

:))).

June 10, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

From what I see, nominative is just the main subject of the sentence: JOHN drinks. Accusative is the object receiving the action: John eats the APPLE. Dative is the noun that is receiving the object: John gives the apple to the TEACHER.

Is this an appropriate way to think about these three cases?

June 27, 2015

evamaleva14

Is dative like: I opened the door. And accusative is like: The door was opened by me. ???

September 26, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.