f.rodrigues-

O Futuro do presente ( Indicativo )

I've noted that several people are having a hard time grasping this tense.

Here's my attempt to elucidate:

Duolingo phrase/translation:

"Eles terão pensado na partida."

Translation:They will have thought about the match.

To understand the present future tense you gotta understand that there's two types, Simple and compound:

Simple: A fact that will probably happen in the future.

  • "Ele estudará amanhã" ( He will study tomorrow )

  • "Ele jogará a partida amanhã" (He will play the match tomorrow )

Compound: A fact that will happen in the future but that will end before another future fact.

  • "Antes do sinal bater, os alunos já terão terminado o teste." (Before the bell rings, the students will have ended their test".

  • "Antes do fim da copa, os jogadores terão pensado no resultado da partida." (Before the end of the cup, the players will have thought about the match result)

It's the same for Simple past tense:

Simple: A fact that started in the past and is finished.

  • "Ele estudou ontem." (He studied yesterday)

  • "Eles pensaram sobre os jogos ontem" (They thought about the games yesterday)

Compost: A fact started in the past but that can extend until the present.

  • "Eu tenho estudado muito para os exames." (I've been studying for the exams.)

  • "Eles tem pesando sobre os jogos passados" (They have been thinking about the past games)

Somene in this question posted:

[Does this mean "They must have been thinking about the match"? or "They were probably thinking about the match?" or "I bet they were thinking about the match?"]

But here's why not:

"They must have been thinking about the match" = "Eles deviam estar pensando sobre a partida" (this is a compound simple-past tense, "deviam")

"They were probably thinking about the match" = "Eles provavelmente estavam pensando sobre o jogo" (also, simple past, "estavam").

"I bet they were thinking about the match" = "Eu aposto que eles estavam pensando sobre o jogo" (also simple past, "estavam", and "aposto" is on present.)

As you can see, both past and future tenses in compound form need something beside itself to happen, and I think that's why people are struggling since Duolingo doesn't give more context.

Hope this can help anyone.

Feel free to comment if you have a better example or mine are wrong. :)

January 29, 2015

8 Comments


Oceanotti

Nobody has given you a lingot for your effort yet? Have one! I bet that before long many more will have given you more!

April 17, 2016

SpOoOoOk

Nice examples, I totally agree with you :)

January 29, 2015

G0108

Either way, the future indicative is not very common in Portuguese daily speech. The infinitive is usually used with "ir" conjugated before it

January 29, 2015

f.rodrigues-

Yes. It's rarely used. I can't think few situations where this is used. In literature otherwise, this tense is used by several authors (like Machado de Assis and Amilcar de Castro)

January 29, 2015

AndreRodrigues.1

I can't think of a situation where I used it...nice post by the way.

February 1, 2015

emeyr

Excellent translations but a few mistakes in your opening and final sentences. (1) ...people are having a hard time grasping this tense. (English gerund functioning as a noun.) (2) ...example or mine are wrong.

Thanks for posting.

July 4, 2017

Oinophilos

Isn’t grasping a participle here? Used adjectivally to modify people.

September 25, 2018

emeyr

The people are having trouble doing what? Ans: grasping the tense. I interpret "grasping" as a gerund functioning like an object. However, this is an area in grammar where there is debate as to whether some "...ing" words are gerunds or participles - one such debate took place in the NY Times' grammar column written by the late Willliam Safire. Anyway, I see it as a gerund.

September 25, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.