1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickans äpple"

"Flickans äpple"

Translation:The girl's apple

January 29, 2015

29 Comments


thatgingerninja

So how would you say "a girl's apple"?


Arnauti

En flickas äpple.


GabrielDayot

Hi, why it is flickas? and not flickans?


Zmrzlina

The difference is whether or not it's definite.

Flickas = girl's

Flickans = the girl's


GabrielDayot

Oh, okay. Thanks.


JagHeterKatie

Could someone tell me if possessives have an apostrophe in them in Swedish? I haven't been seeing them, but I just wanted to make sure.


Lundgren8

No, they don’t.


schyrsivochter

By the way, the English word “it” doesn’t do that, either. It’s the most common English spelling mistake I know.


Yerrick

Very few languages in the world use apostrophes to indicate possession, aside from English, and even with them it's generally unusual situations.


Yerrick

Swedish is one that rarely uses it to indicate possessive, when the noun already ends in s, x, or z (Lukas' bok), but this is optional. It's used in German and Danish when the noun ends in an s-sound, to prevent ambiguity; using an apostrophe for the possessive is otherwise incorrect.


EduardoAzeredoS

Tried "Apple of the girl" and got it wrong because it was missing a "The" before apple.

Thought "äpple" did not include the definite article.


Zmrzlina

Objects 'owned' by another are treated as definites.


DrThackery

Same as in English, right?


Walan1

I could not find a explanation for this part of possessive expressions. Does anyone know where I can find it?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Nouns in possessive form are often considered to be in Genitive case. The Swedish possessive ending -s is considered to be more of a clitic now. Scroll down on this page:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Genitive https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clitic

Don't miss any of this page's discussion, scroll up.


EdsonLopul

Could you say: "flickan hennes äpple"?


Arnauti

No, we don't have that construction in Swedish.


EdsonLopul

Tack så mycket! Could you tell me what the difference is between hennes and sin/sitt, please?


Arnauti

sin is used to point back to something owned by the subject.
Flickan läser sin bok = The girl is reading her book (it's her own book)
Flickan läser hennes bok = The girl is reading her book (the book belongs to some other female person)


guppigrace

so why not " flickans äpplet" , as the apple is "äpplet" and "the" refers to "apple"


TomdeKler

Would you say "the girl's the apple"? I assume the same applies here.


devalanteriel

That is correct. :)


[deactivated user]

    How do you give lingots?


GaelicGirl2

    under a comment you can click on reply or on give lingot


    [deactivated user]

      I can online, but I can't figure out how to on the app. Thank you though


NaveenGabr

      Does swedish have following construction :" Flickorna apple"


sotnosen93

      No. That just means "the girls apple" with no actual connection (note the lack of possessive apostrophe in my translation) between the two words.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started