1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Our cat eats fish."

"Our cat eats fish."

Translation:Il nostro gatto mangia il pesce.

August 5, 2013

12 Comments


ncaroppi

I wrote "Il gatto nostro mangia..." which was also considered correct.

Can anyone clarify if there are any rule about whether the possessive should be placed before/after the noun?


gelfo

In this case it is much more usual for the possessive adjective to come before the noun, though it is still correct to say it after. Possessive adjectives should come before and other adjectives after..there are exceptions..i just don't know them off the top of my head :)


Jenitis

I wrote,,,, nostro gatto mangia il pesce. It marked me wrong, why?


condratovitzsch

You should have putted "Il" before "nostro". The rest of your translation was fine :)


NeerjaPancholi

Why is "Il nostro il gatto mangia il pesce" wrong?? Just the il in front of gatto makes the answer wrong? Why?


gelfo

Yes, because the first il is already for gatto - nostro doesn't get it's own 'the'. So you have two 'the's for the same word. like 'the the cat' . The structure is: Definitive (the) Possessive (our) Noun (cat). I know it can be confusing, I hope I helped a little :)


NeerjaPancholi

It definitely did! Thanks very much.


MrSunshine251

Thanks for the clarification gelfo! :)


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "la nostra gatta mangia il pesce" and got it right, why is that?


gelfo

    Gatta can be used for a female cat :)


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks :)


neilsonwakec

      i need to remember to include the last article!

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.