"Our cat eats fish."

Translation:Il nostro gatto mangia il pesce.

August 5, 2013

12 Comments


ncaroppi

I wrote "Il gatto nostro mangia..." which was also considered correct.

Can anyone clarify if there are any rule about whether the possessive should be placed before/after the noun?

August 5, 2013

gelfo

In this case it is much more usual for the possessive adjective to come before the noun, though it is still correct to say it after. Possessive adjectives should come before and other adjectives after..there are exceptions..i just don't know them off the top of my head :)

December 22, 2013

jenitis

I wrote,,,, nostro gatto mangia il pesce. It marked me wrong, why?

March 31, 2014

condratovitzsch

You should have putted "Il" before "nostro". The rest of your translation was fine :)

June 6, 2014

NeerjaPancholi

Why is "Il nostro il gatto mangia il pesce" wrong?? Just the il in front of gatto makes the answer wrong? Why?

April 4, 2014

gelfo

Yes, because the first il is already for gatto - nostro doesn't get it's own 'the'. So you have two 'the's for the same word. like 'the the cat' . The structure is: Definitive (the) Possessive (our) Noun (cat). I know it can be confusing, I hope I helped a little :)

April 4, 2014

NeerjaPancholi

It definitely did! Thanks very much.

April 4, 2014

MrSunshine251

Thanks for the clarification gelfo! :)

June 25, 2014

ingerid.da

I wrote "la nostra gatta mangia il pesce" and got it right, why is that?

May 23, 2014

gelfo

Gatta can be used for a female cat :)

May 23, 2014

ingerid.da

Thanks :)

May 30, 2014

neilsonwakec

i need to remember to include the last article!

May 25, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.