1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You drink coffee."

"You drink coffee."

Translation:Ólann tú caife.

January 29, 2015

6 Comments


ConanMullan

Can someone explain to me how to tell the difference between the subject and object in sentences like this?


galaxyrocker

The subject comes right after the verb, before the object.

Ólann (Conjugated verb) (subject) caife (object)

Ithaenn (Conjugated verb) an bhean (subject) an bia (object)


ConanMullan

Thank you very much, thats the second time today youve helped me I can never seem to tell what word is the subject and which is the object


SeaininMC

It gets a little more confusing in sentences with the copula, but with non-copular verbs it's generally verb-subject-object (or "VSO") as galaxyrocker explains.


ph.FMaQPc

Please explain me when to use sibh and when to use tú


davidcwalls

sibh is plural. is singular.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.