"Ela paga ao menino."

Translation:She pays the boy.

August 5, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Halithor

Why would you need the ao instead of just o in this sentence?

August 5, 2013

Paulenrique

when you pay something you use just "pagar"(pagar a conta). When you pay someone you use "pagar a" (pagar ao menino)

August 5, 2013

ThanKwee

Is this right?

She pays for him = Ela paga por ele

She pays for the boy = Ela paga pelo menino

She pays for the girl = Ela paga pela menina

She pays the boy = Ela paga ao menino

She pays the girl = Ela paga à menina

December 26, 2013

emegele

Exactly!

January 10, 2016

ttchopsticks

So do you only use 'ao' when it is in relation to paying a person?

September 4, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, or institution or so... tenho que pagar ao banco uma multa de 20%

September 4, 2013

Chumptroop

So if you were to say "ela pega o menino" that would mean the boy is what she paid, as in the boy was the currency?

January 23, 2016

emegele

If you meant that "ela paga o menino" means that she pays someone and receives the boy, then no, it doesn't really mean that. In Portuguese, "ela paga o menino" doesn't really make much sense. There are two possibilities: a) "ela paga ao menino" — she pays the boy; or b) "ela paga pelo menino" — she pays for the boy.

In this situation, the preposition "a" will indicate to whom one is paying (pay attention to the contractions "ao, "à", "aos", "às"); and the preposition "por" will indicate the thing for what one is paying someone (contractions: "pelo", "pela", "pelos", "pelas").

You can also use them both together:

"Ela paga ao menino pelo cachorro" — She pays the boy for the dog.

January 23, 2016

clercqer

What if I want to say (and this is getting a bit dark, but bear with me): "She pays with the boy" as in she uses the boy as currency to settle some debt.

April 25, 2017

zhiggins87

Google translated it, logically, to Ela paga com o menino. But I think I get what you're saying and I would like an answer too. Why exactly does "ela paga o menino" not make sense? What would it sound like is being said, if not "she pays [using/with] the boy"?

June 29, 2017

Ice-Kagen

Mas é obrigado ou posso também dizer "ela paga o menino"?

March 27, 2016

Paulenrique

No. Enen though you may hear "to pay someone" the only standard form is:

  • PAGAR something + A (prep.) someone
  • PAGAR A (prep.) someone + something

  • Paguei a conta de luz à (prep. + article) companhia de energia elétrica.

  • Paguei ao (prep. + article) dentista a mensalidade.
March 27, 2016

Ice-Kagen

Obrigado pela sua resposta. Gosto muito de português mas o acho difícil porque sempre estou confus: ouvimos amiúde erros na boca dos nativos e logo os fazemos à nossa volta :O

March 27, 2016

Paulenrique

That's the point. Unfortunately, we have two types of Portuguese: spoken and written. Spoken Portuguese is much more simple and tends not to follow grammar rules. Also, if you follow all grammar rules, you may sound pedantic. It's a hard predicament.

People don't care much if you do not follow the rules when speaking, but you should avoid mistakes when writing. That's why natives must always check out whether a structure, preposition, conjugation, etc. is right or only used orally. It makes things more difficult.

Anyway, I think nobody follows all grammar rules, no matter the language they speak.

But don't give up. I think you do not to master a language - you need to communicate your ideas!

(For example: I make many English mistakes. Anyway, I think you got the point. So that's what matters! =])

March 27, 2016

Ice-Kagen

I think you're right and thanks for the encouragements :D Even if I'm not an English native speaker I can ensure you that you don't make a lot of mistakes.

March 28, 2016

Vilca380

you are so helpful !!

August 16, 2017

pfeil

Informally, we don't use the preposition. Also we can say para o menino, wich becomes pro menino informally. But pagar para is dubious, since it can mean to pay the vendor or to pay for another buyer.

June 14, 2015

zmjb1

Umm does it mean She pays (to) the boy?meaning she is giving the boy money?

September 15, 2015

emegele

Yes. "to the boy" can be translated as "ao menino", but the preposition "to" can be omitted in English while it has to be used in Portuguese.

January 10, 2016

FrancoB455

"She pays to the boy" is grammatically incorrect! "She pays for the boy" is correct use of English!

February 19, 2014

ThanKwee

"Ela paga ao menino" = "She pays the boy".

"Ela paga pelo menino" = "She pays for the boy".

February 19, 2014

LobsangC

Is it just for the night or are we talking human slavery now -I suppose I would really only care if I were listening to the news on TV or something, otherwise we may be getting off the track somewhat, ya think?!

February 8, 2018

SiobhanWray

It means that the girl gives the money to the boy, eg in a shop...she pays the boy €20

January 27, 2017

sam2400

If she was paying a female or a feminine institution as oppose to the boy would it just be

¨ela paga a menina¨ for example?

September 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Ela paga à menina (pagar a + article + noun)

September 28, 2013

PottedRodent

To the (masculine) use ao. To the (feminine) use a crase à. Applies also for other situations, like going to places: Eu vou ao parque. Eu vou à praia.

April 19, 2014

connal

It's tough to hear whether this is She pays or He pays

November 1, 2013

Bubble900577

Why for menino you use 'ao', but for menina you use à? Is it because the accent sort of compensates the fact that you wouldn't put two 'A's together? Ela paga a a menina ?

August 31, 2016

Paulenrique

That's right! Ela paga à menina.

August 31, 2016

WarrenEsch

I was corrected as "she pays TO the boy", and in the discussion it says "she pays the boy". Error maybe Duo?

April 12, 2017

Scutigera

It seems to be a bug feature of DL, that when we put something in as an answer that DL does not have in the database list of possible correct or incorrect solutions (such as Casa de Banho) then DL returns back something odd, even gibberish as the supposed correct one (Quarto de Banho in the previous example).

I consistently see these as I push the limits to try and learn the Euro version.

June 2, 2017

PankajBhat

Y i can not put onaly O instead of ao????

February 12, 2014

Paulenrique

Because you have to add the preposition A after pagar.

February 12, 2014

RoryGlynn

I went with "She pays the boy back" it was incorrect.

March 26, 2014

DREDWARD

That has a different meaning,and tense(present/past) :) doc

March 17, 2016

Thomas.Heiss

The Memrise DuoLingo PT BR course level 10 declares the "a" preposition as: "to/at/for".

So I tried the wrong "She pays for the boy".

Is there any use case to use a/ao/à/aos/às in the meaning of "for" instead of using "por/pelo/para"?

December 19, 2016

POLSKAdoBOJU

"*She pays TO the boy" is not proper English. "She pays the boy" is correct. The only way you can use "TO the boy" is by preceding it with a direct object. For example: "She pays THE MONEY TO the boy." "She pays the boy the money" is also correct.

September 25, 2017

LobsangC

She goes into the store and pays five dollars to the boy. In older English it might have been: 'she pays to the boy five dollars.', these are rather exceptional extrapolations!

February 8, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.