1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vegetaren spiser ikke kagen."

"Vegetaren spiser ikke kagen."

Translation:The vegetarian does not eat the cake.

January 29, 2015

12 Comments


Jimihat

mmmmm meat cakes.....


TobyBartels

I have seen dessert pies with bacon on them, so why not cakes? (Or it could be a vegan who won't eat a cake with milk or eggs.)


Prosodio

Because the cake is a lie.


EntropicJade

It's not like vegetarians do not eat cake, it means that this vegetarian we are talking about is not eating that specific cake, and they might have his own reasons, maybe they're full, they don't like it, etc


iris-schmiris

This vegetarian is aware what is gelatin made from. Nice touch. :)


EmmaOemann

"Kagen" does not sound correct in the audio. What do I do if I want to be considered for respeaking this whole course?! I could do it so much better, and I already do this sort of thing for a living.


Rhapsodyja

The sound is a software not a person, that is why it's off.

Try forvo or ordnet.dk


Rhapsodyja

But having a real person would be nice


ramaskrik

This reminds me of... "the worst pies in London..."


ponghissimo

Why is wrong The vegetarian don't eat the cake


Geraldine1610

Because in English you never say "he/she/it do or don't" - it's always "he/she/it does or doesn't"! That's why it cannot be "The vegetarian don't eat". It must be "The vegetarian doesn't eat".


AshJW03

Yeah, unless its got meat in it, why doesn't she eat it! I mean, come on, cake is so good.........

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.