"Vegetaren spiser ikke kagen."

Translation:The vegetarian does not eat the cake.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Jimihat

mmmmm meat cakes.....

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I have seen dessert pies with bacon on them, so why not cakes? (Or it could be a vegan who won't eat a cake with milk or eggs.)

3 years ago

Prosodio

Because the cake is a lie.

2 years ago

iris-schmiris

This vegetarian is aware what is gelatin made from. Nice touch. :)

11 months ago

EntropicJade

It's not like vegetarians do not eat cake, it means that this vegetarian we are talking about is not eating that specific cake, and they might have his own reasons, maybe they're full, they don't like it, etc

1 year ago

EmmaFromDenmark

"Kagen" does not sound correct in the audio. What do I do if I want to be considered for respeaking this whole course?! I could do it so much better, and I already do this sort of thing for a living.

1 year ago

Rhapsodyja

The sound is a software not a person, that is why it's off.

Try forvo or ordnet.dk

5 months ago

Rhapsodyja

But having a real person would be nice

5 months ago

ponghissim

Why is wrong The vegetarian don't eat the cake

14 hours ago

AshJW03

Yeah, unless its got meat in it, why doesn't she eat it! I mean, come on, cake is so good.........

2 years ago

ramaskrik

This reminds me of... "the worst pies in London..."

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.