"Hanno panini caldi?"

Translation:Do they have hot sandwiches?

August 5, 2013

45 Comments


lucertola100

I put "hot rolls" and was marked wrong. In Britain a sandwich is always made with two flat slices of bread. A roll is the English equivalent of a panino. But now we English also use the word "Panini" as the singular of say a filled ciabatta roll and "paninis" as the plural. So you might go into a snack bar in England and ask: "Do you do hot paninis?" or ask for say "a ham and tomato panini, please!" I've tried being a clever clogs in English snack bars by asking for a "Panino" only to be corrected with "Do you mean a panini?".

April 5, 2014

JohnGrunewald

Even in Canada and the US panini has come to mean a single sandwich grilled. I'm on a useless campaign to let the shop owners to know that panini is actually plural, and I always order a "panino". It is a thankless battle but I don't seem to be able to give it up.

August 28, 2014

lucertola100

Please enjoy the lingot on me to raise your spirits in this hopeless cause

August 29, 2014

Macossay

My Italian friends here just sigh and say "We've given up. Now we just tell ourselves that panini and canolli are American words."

July 30, 2015

Argimak

Panini might mean a plural in Italian but it has taken on its own meaning in English and that's fine. Similar to how 'calzone' is pronounced incorrectly from an Italian point of view. That's how language works and evolves.

October 14, 2014

DerekSimms

General comnent panino/i...One's plural, one's singular. It doesn't require too much mental effort to learn the correct usage of foreign words; the transformation of foreign words to suit ourselves is ignorant, lazy, and arrogant, and if we can only bend and shape other languages to suit our tastes - better to just use English I think.

January 17, 2019

gmcolletti

Anch'io ordino sempre un cannolo. 'Right on brother!'

August 30, 2014

JohnGrunewald

Glad I'm not alone in the battle, but do you order two cappucini? I would, certainly, but I can't afford them so I just have two coffees.

August 30, 2014

CJ.Dennis

In Italian it's "gelato/gelati", in English (Australian at least) it's "gelati/gelatis". The borrowing language is under no obligation to keep the rules from the donnor language. People already complain that English is too complicated!

April 18, 2018

NekoSakuraChan

In american english its gelato/gelatos which is like nails on a chalkboard to me...

May 24, 2018

DerekSimms

Keep going...it drives me up the wall. Laziness.

January 17, 2019

AlexBuxton

Yeah but the italian word panino isnt the same as the english word panini. The english panini is the specific hot sandwich roll thing. Un panino in italian is a sandwich. Filling in a bread. capisci

February 27, 2015

funnyiloveitaly2

Love it!! Well we are learning more Italian than the average Brit!

June 19, 2014

clive112700

I agree, see my comment in support of my answer should have been accepted

October 1, 2017

GloriousVo

We have the same situation in Russia: "panini" here are used as singular. :(

February 17, 2019

dendariarena

Why can´t "hanno" refer to the formal use of you, i.e., "Loro"? In Italian, "you" can be translated into "tu", "Lei", "voi" and "Loro" as far as I can remember from my first Italian course.

August 5, 2013

djcaryjd

I read some comments saying the use "lei" and "loro" for "formal" speech is almost extinct. Strongly disagree. Like saying speaking politely is almost extinct (well maybe they do have a point). But, it is more likely that the sentence in this example would be used in asking a restaurant owner or waiter. "Do you have sandwiches?"rather than "Do they have sandwiches?" Polite speech is respectful, something a tourist or foreign speaker should utilize, especially us americanos who have a reputation of being arrogant and pushy.

April 28, 2016

JohnGrunewald

On a trip to visit my partner's relatives in Cosenza in southern Italy I spoke to them (elderly and very polite people all) in the Lei form, thinking I was being politically correct. That went on for a while until Maria, who had been a teacher and who actually showed me the letters I had written, all corrected with red pencil, said: "John, why do you insist on talking in such an old-fashioned manner." To her, it sounded very strange. It took me a while to make the switch but I was glad for the input.

October 1, 2017

Muttley71

Just the use of courtesy loro is almost extinct.
Lei as courtesy pronoun is very much alive.

February 14, 2018

Julie_Cats

It's gonna always seem to me that caldi means cold, like in English and German

May 20, 2017

trick_master

Having learned the words caldo and cane as well as considering this sentence which makes me think about fast food, I have come to wonder how to say "hot-dog" in Italian.

"Cane-caldo"?

October 10, 2014

gmcolletti

Cane caldo is kind of a joke for those Italians who know a bit of English.

From my experience, anything hot dog like is würstel. You can even get it on pizza.

July 4, 2015

that.felipe

I'm hungry now

March 2, 2017

Vincejl

For caldi, it says "hotf" for the third translation down. What is that?

March 26, 2017

NekoSakuraChan

Hey, the typo is a disease inflicted apon all of us at one time or another.

May 24, 2018

sympavt

Couldn't this sentence also mean, "Are there any hot sandwiches?" If not, how would you ask a shop owner if there were any hot sandwiches available?

April 16, 2014

mfelix

No, that would be "Ci sono panini caldi?"

April 16, 2014

Alon-j

I learned this while in Italy, the hard way.

July 17, 2014

kathy267543

What's a hot sandwich? Sandwiches might be described as toasted but they are never described as hot. Only rolls can be hot. Why doesn't Duolingo know this?

September 30, 2017

JohnGrunewald

Languages are not exact, and translation often not direct. Common usage in one language often differs from one language than another. That is what keeps life interesting. Neither is right, neither is wrong, just different. You will struggle less if you accept that. A panino is grilled, therefore hot, and since it is some kind of filling between pieces of bread I can't think of a better translation than 'sandwich. If you can, let me know. Thanks for listening.

September 30, 2017

kathy267543

Yes, I have no trouble in telling you what a sandwich is called when it's been grilled: it's called a toasted sandwich. You can get them in lots of places in England. (You know, the place where English is spoken.) In Italy, however, the word 'panino' means bread roll. Sometimes they are filled and sometimes they are not, but the fundamental principle is that the word 'panino' means roll, not sandwich. In Italy, a sandwich (two slices of bread with filling) which has been grilled is called a 'toast'. Since I'm not here to learn American, I find it mighty irritating that my translations are consistently marked wrong because I'm not familiar with American usage. Your argument would hold water if Duolingo were as broadminded as you are about what's right and wrong, but it isn't and I'm bored with repeatedly having to 'correct' things that weren't wrong in the first place.

October 1, 2017

JohnGrunewald

thank you for your thoughtful reply. I certainly understand what you are talking about. But language is inexact, and usage is ephemeral at best, changing from place to place, region to region within one country as well as between cultures. But Duolingo is constantly evolving and becoming more correct, if I can use that word. Enjoy the process and help make the program better. Sometimes it is frustrating, but that's life whether you are in England, Canada, Italy, and probably even Borneo. That is part of what keeps it interesting. In my travels in Italy I have eaten a lot of panini and they have all been grilled (sandwiches for want of a better word) and I don't ever recall hearing the word (would it be "tostatas"?).

October 1, 2017

gmcolletti

In Italy, any roll sliced open or two slices of bread or focaccia with something in the middle is called a "panino".

"Panino" also means a small roll.

Walk into any bar in Italy and ask for a "panino" and you will be given some form of bread with meat, cheese or vegetables in the middle. They may even heat or "toast" it without even asking. You absolutely will not be given a plain roll. Point to a sandwich and ask what it's called, the answer will be "panino".

comment/11133354

October 5, 2017

joanlaw

Try a sandwich of hot roast pork and hot gravy on thick sliced bread - wonderful.

May 18, 2018

YonasNigussie

Hot punani????

May 12, 2018

ReneeRaffini

So whats the word for warm? I said warm sandwich & got it wrong.

June 20, 2018

Sedona2007

I had the same question. My Italian teacher said Italian uses the same word ("caldo") for "hot" and "warm"; there is not a separate word for "warm".
He said you can usually tell in context and/or by intonation whether the speaker meant "hot" or "warm" . If they want to really emphasize "HOT", they would say "molto caldo" or change the tone in their voice.
"Fa caldo oggi" could mean "It's warm today" or "It's hot today", depending on the inflection.
"Tiepido" means lukewarm, usually describing water.
In American English, sandwiches are usually described as either a "cold sandwich" or a "hot sandwich", never a "warm sandwich".
From comments above (and below), Pat590727 seems very upset about this American usage of "hot sandwich". Apparently, in British English, it would be a "toasted sandwich".

January 23, 2019

gmcolletti

I can confirm the non-existence or at least the non-use of a separate word for 'warm'. When I talk with my Italian surf buddies about water temp, it's either acqua calda or acqua fredda. Nothing in between.

I find the obsession of some Duo users over the panino=roll thing fascinating.

January 23, 2019

Cecilia5678

Why is the article omitted here?

July 27, 2018

Pat590727

I agree wholeheartedly with those who have tried to convince Duolingo that 'panini' should be translated as 'rolls'. But 'hot sandwiches' simply does not exist as a concept. It should be either 'hot rolls' or 'toasted sandwiches'. By the way has anyone else found it difficult to buy simple, unfilled rolls in Italy? Whenever I ask for 'due panini' I'm always asked what I want put in them! It was not thus even 10 years ago! I now go round in a circle and open with 'vorrei del pane -- ha panini?'

August 7, 2018

Sedona2007

Actually "hot sandwiches" and "cold sandwiches" DO exist as a concept in American English. And my experience in Italy is that, whenever I asked for a "panino", they generally understood I wanted a sandwich, not a roll.

January 23, 2019

gmcolletti

Your experience with asking for 'due panini' should tell you that in Italy, when you hear 'panino' think 'sandwhich'.

Hopefully a nice read: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11133354

August 17, 2018

Waltraud95281

Could they actually mean "toasted" sandwiches?

August 15, 2018

3000letters

Yet again. Another multiple choice question that gives ONLY wrong options. It is stupid!!. Duolingo are you correcting this major mistake?

January 9, 2019

Andrew667218

Can someone explain when C sounds like K and when it sounds like CH I feel like this is something u should understand this far in to the lessons but I still get surprised

June 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.