1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är min väska."

"Det är min väska."

Translation:It is my bag.

January 29, 2015

15 Comments


francociappina

What kind of bag would this be? A shopping bag, a handbag?


fancy__pants

A handbag, suitcase, backpack or something like that. Shopping bag, plastic bag, garbage bag and the likes would be "påse"


killerman64

and what would the verb for putting objects into bags of both sorts, as the english frase " bagging counter" "bagging baggies"


janinaviivi

I use it for handbag and a suitcase. A backpack is en ryggsäck but you can also refer to a backpack with väska. Doesn't matter.


HnL.

Would you use it in an Austin Powers kind of way?


MarkBorkBorkBork

That's just not Duolingo's bag, baby.


devalanteriel

I don't know whether I should give you a downvote or a lingot for that. :p


pekarekr

What is the name for a baggage claim at an airport? Is "väska" in the name?


devalanteriel

Usually e.g. bagageutlämning.


owai11

Why not "this is my bag"?


devalanteriel

Just det is always "that" or "it", but never "this".


prostyx

De är min veskar is what I heard..

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started