1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A small child"

"A small child"

Translation:Ett litet barn

January 29, 2015

12 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

lilen is used for the singular of common (en) nouns.
litet is used for the singular of neuter (ett) nouns.
små is used for the plural of all nouns.

It's an irregular adjective.


JimNolt

Then what about "lille"


MarkBorkBorkBork

That's the old singular determinate masculine form (Wiktionary)


JimNolt

Thank you. Sometimes, obviously, I must be told more than once. :-) I appreciate everyone's patience.


Ingrid_J-B

I had that question as well, glad you asked! :)


jdores3

Is barn always an ett word? What's the difference between ett barn and en barn?


MarkBorkBorkBork

It's always ett barn. It doesn't matter the sex of the child. The word gender goes with the noun, not what/who the noun represents.


AngeloPrad

"Ett barn" is singular undetermined form "Barnet" is singular determined form Only "Barn" is plural undetermined form "Barnen" is plural determined form We dont use "en barn"


ChaseVicto

So lille is always child or a child and små is always children?


tcbXBD

You give me 2 different translations for the same question, so no mattet what I type. I cannot get pzst tjis quesyion. Please correct

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.