"This exercise confused me."

Translation:Questo esercizio mi ha fatto confondere.

August 5, 2013

32 Comments


tmac876

Why can't I use: "Questo esercizio mi ha confuso"?

August 5, 2013

AlbertoTon

Hi, I am Italian and I support Francesco's point. Your translation is correct.

February 18, 2014

FrancescoS213

your translation is perfect and should also be allowed

January 10, 2014

tunde777

I agree

July 13, 2014

LynnSerafi

It is allowed now (27 April 2015).

April 27, 2015

Bunny2013

Isn't the given translation: This exercise has made me confused.

January 7, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Please copy and paste the sentence you are talking about into the comments section. Duo sometimes changes answers and questions, so we can't tell if that hasn't happened here.

September 18, 2017

RobinThor

Why not "Quest'esercizio"?

September 30, 2016

Ruckelhaxan

Quest'esercizio still not accepted (March, 2019) Isn't it ok to elide questo and esercizio?

March 20, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Was it not accepted? On-line translators have no problem with it, but that's not a reliable source for accuracy in grammar.

September 18, 2017

lindaljc

or mi confondeva?

December 17, 2013

FrancescoS213

"mi confondeva" is not correct because it means "it used to confuse me" or "it was confusing me". The imperfetto is for habitual actions or actions that were in progress.

January 10, 2014

lindaljc

thank you; I do find these different tenses confusing at times!

January 10, 2014

mrule

I'm still not sure about this. I remember there being a couple other sentences floating around that are in simple-past in English, but translate to imperfetto in Italian. In all cases, the verb in the simple-past represents a state or action that could have occurred over an extended period of time. "Confuse" seems abstract enough that it could incorporate some inherent ongoing-ness that could cause it to be translated into the imperfetto in Italian. Of course, if Italians don't use the imperfetto to express this, then it shouldn't be accepted. I'm just noting that there is some unexplained inconsistency with how Duo has presented this concept.

January 23, 2014

FrancescoS213

Yes, this could be a particular case, indeed. "Questo esercizio mi confondeva" could still make sense and doesn't sound very strange. But, if you say that to me, as an italian, I understand that something about the exercise was confusing you while you were doing something different, but still concerning the same issue. That is a slightly different meaning than the original "this exercise confused me" in english, I suppose.

January 23, 2014

rljones

Wouldn't your idea be more likely to be expressed as "Questo esercizio mi distraeva"? Confusion, like distraction, is a continuing state of mind. To my non-Italian head, that makes passato prossimo seem not quite right. The given translation seems to solve that problem: the act happened; the state continued. Very precise. I see your point about the imperfetto; English has no true equivalent.

July 13, 2014

GregHullender

How would you translate "The noise confused me, and I fell down?" Wouldn't that need to be Il rumore mi confondeva, e sono caduto? (edited per rljones's comment)

June 18, 2014

rljones

Seems about right to me. Except that you you don't need "giù" unless you use "volare" instead of "cadere."

July 13, 2014

Jeffrey855877

I think that mi confondeva would also be correct. Duo accepts mi ha confuso - which assumes a context of being confused at some point in the past. If you worked in a noisy factory, however, imperfect would be more appropriate than present perfect, because the noise would have been continuous and on-going.

September 18, 2017

paulmacd

"Questo esercizio mi confondeva" is accepted now (15.1.17)

January 15, 2017

rljones

I am repeating this exercise, and now I am indeed confused by two things.

First, there are two English verbs, "confuse" and "confound," that were originally different but that now have come to be used almost interchangeably. "Confuse" was once always passive (I was confused); "confound" once meant the act of mixing things up (I confounded the two alternatives). The Italian "confondere" is related to both English verbs. They all descend from Latin "confundere," to mix up/together.

However, I have not been able to find an Italian usage in which an inanimate object "confounded" anything; people do that. According to FrancecoS213 and AlbertoTon, something "has confused me" (mi ha confuso), or according to Duolingo it has "made me mix (something) up" (mi ha fatto confondere). And then I suppose we could have, with "confondersi," "rispetto a questo esercizio, mi ho confuso," (regarding this exercise, I confused myself).

Can someone please explain to me how "confondere" is actually normally used in Italian? Do things or events "confuse" people, or do people "confuse" things or other people, or are both possible?

Second, because confusion is a continuing state of mind, why is il passato prossimo usa invece del imperfetto? My confusion was not an event that happened once and then ended, but it continued a while before it ended, if it did. (I assure you that my confusion has not yet ended! Does that make a difference in the chosen form?)

Any help would be appreciated.

December 9, 2014

Hinnula

I think you're right: "confondere" includes both "confuse" and "confound" and has many other meanings. Here are some of them: • to mix without an order: Ha confuso i libri della biblioteca (He confounded the books of the library); Le tue parole mi confondono le idee (Your words confound my thoughts). It can be reflexive! e.g. Mi sono confuso tra la folla (I confused/hid in the crowd) • to mistake two things or people: L'ho confusa con la sorella (I've mistaken her for her sister) • to confuse, to disorient, to take the clarity of one's thoughts away: L'esercizio mi ha confuso (The exercises confused me). It can mean "to impress" -you can be confused/impressed by someone's skills or someone's compliments-.

This one (to disorient) has a reflexive form: mi sono confuso -not "mi ho confuso ;)-, ti sei confuso, si è confuso/a and so on. With the reflexive you avoid saying what is the matter of the confusion. To express it, you don't use "subject-verb-object", but you need some prepositions or locutions such as "per via di", "a causa di" etc.. Or else the "gerundio" tense: Mi sono confuso per via/a causa di quell'esercizio; Ti sei confuso udendo quelle parole. We also use "confondersi" to say that someone has made confusion in his own thoughts while talking, or answering a question, for example.

As you can see, people can "confondere" things and other people, things can "confondere" people and other things, and people can "confondere" themselves!

About your second point, I believe there are some instances where the past imperfect CAN be used, so you should report it the next time this confusing exercise comes up (:

I may have confused you a little more, but I do hope I haven't!

December 14, 2014

rljones

Penso che tutto è chiaro. Grazie tanto!

December 14, 2014

Donna_Diana

Ha! We need to know how to say this after some of these lessons, I'm thinking like clitics?! :)

April 27, 2015

emayberry

Why is "Quest'esercizio mi ha confusA" incorrect?

June 8, 2015

Jeffrey855877

The default Past Participle is confuso. You have changed it to confusa, which is correct in some circumstances, but not this one (maybe - see below):

Past participles only changes in two instances:
1. when the auxiliary verb is essere; the past participle agree with the subject of the sentence; here the auxiliary is avere, so even if the subject is feminine, the PP would not change to feminine form (confusa), [An example of such use: Lei è confusa - "She is confused".]

  1. Even when the auxiliary is avere, the PP agrees with any direct object which precedes the verb:

l'esercizio ha confuso mia moglie - "The exercise has confused my wife"

l'esercizio la ha confusa - "The exercise has confused her"

We don't know whether mi is masculine or feminine, so in the right context, if mi were referring to a female person, then confusa would be correct (rule 2 above). However, since there is no context supplied, you have to assume that it's the default gender, which is masculine. Basically, if you don't know and can't tell, it's masculine.

So, you're not wrong - you're just not right.

September 18, 2017

emayberry

Thank you. I switched it to "confusa" because I am a woman, and most of the exercises here allow you to alter the gender accordingly. I was wondering if there's an alternate explanation here

October 17, 2017

clarkiecat

Why 'mi ha fatto confondere' and not something along the lines of 'mi ha confondato'? (Disclaimer: I don't know if confondato is an Italian word, I may have invented it). But my point is, why can't we simply change confondere into past simple? Why does it remain in it's infinitive form? I understand the inclusion of 'fatto' indicates it's in the past tense but why use fatto at all? Can't confondere change to reflect the tense? I don't know if I've made myself clear. Does anyone understand what I'm asking?

January 5, 2016

clarkiecat

Ignore this completely! I understand now that the past simple of confondere is 'ho/hai/ha/etc confuso' and therefore my question has been answered.

January 5, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Actually, your question is still pertinent. I was wondering why it was not mi ha fatto confuso - why it is "has made me to confuse" rather than "has made me confused" - unless confondere means "to be confused" rather than "to confuse/confond". I still don't understand why the infinitive is used here as the "correct" answer.

September 18, 2017

igpri

Same question.

May 28, 2019

eli603767

I wrote "Questo esercizio ha fatto confondermi" which was not accepted. Can someone tell me why it's wrong? Thanks!

April 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.