"This exercise confused me."

Translation:Questo esercizio mi ha fatto confondere.

August 5, 2013

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tmac876

Why can't I use: "Questo esercizio mi ha confuso"?


AlbertoTon

Hi, I am Italian and I support Francesco's point. Your translation is correct.


FrancescoS213

your translation is perfect and should also be allowed


LynnSerafi

It is allowed now (27 April 2015).


German4me22

I did and it was accepted.


RobinThor

Why not "Quest'esercizio"?


Ruckelhaxan

Quest'esercizio still not accepted (March, 2019) Isn't it ok to elide questo and esercizio?


BampaOwl

Quest'esercizio mi ha confuso marked correct Oct 2020


AlgeriaWorblebot

"Quest'esercizio mi ha fatto confondere" marked wrong. "Quest'esercizio mi ha confuso" marked right.

I think it's just an oversight that's not yet been rectified.


Donna_Diana

Ha! We need to know how to say this after some of these lessons, I'm thinking like clitics?! :)


Bunny2013

Isn't the given translation: This exercise has made me confused.


Giovanna282584

Why give "fatto confusione"as a translation then mark it wrong !?


rljones

I am repeating this exercise, and now I am indeed confused by two things.

First, there are two English verbs, "confuse" and "confound," that were originally different but that now have come to be used almost interchangeably. "Confuse" was once always passive (I was confused); "confound" once meant the act of mixing things up (I confounded the two alternatives). The Italian "confondere" is related to both English verbs. They all descend from Latin "confundere," to mix up/together.

However, I have not been able to find an Italian usage in which an inanimate object "confounded" anything; people do that. According to FrancecoS213 and AlbertoTon, something "has confused me" (mi ha confuso), or according to Duolingo it has "made me mix (something) up" (mi ha fatto confondere). And then I suppose we could have, with "confondersi," "rispetto a questo esercizio, mi ho confuso," (regarding this exercise, I confused myself).

Can someone please explain to me how "confondere" is actually normally used in Italian? Do things or events "confuse" people, or do people "confuse" things or other people, or are both possible?

Second, because confusion is a continuing state of mind, why is il passato prossimo usa invece del imperfetto? My confusion was not an event that happened once and then ended, but it continued a while before it ended, if it did. (I assure you that my confusion has not yet ended! Does that make a difference in the chosen form?)

Any help would be appreciated.


Hinnula

I think you're right: "confondere" includes both "confuse" and "confound" and has many other meanings. Here are some of them: • to mix without an order: Ha confuso i libri della biblioteca (He confounded the books of the library); Le tue parole mi confondono le idee (Your words confound my thoughts). It can be reflexive! e.g. Mi sono confuso tra la folla (I confused/hid in the crowd) • to mistake two things or people: L'ho confusa con la sorella (I've mistaken her for her sister) • to confuse, to disorient, to take the clarity of one's thoughts away: L'esercizio mi ha confuso (The exercises confused me). It can mean "to impress" -you can be confused/impressed by someone's skills or someone's compliments-.

This one (to disorient) has a reflexive form: mi sono confuso -not "mi ho confuso ;)-, ti sei confuso, si è confuso/a and so on. With the reflexive you avoid saying what is the matter of the confusion. To express it, you don't use "subject-verb-object", but you need some prepositions or locutions such as "per via di", "a causa di" etc.. Or else the "gerundio" tense: Mi sono confuso per via/a causa di quell'esercizio; Ti sei confuso udendo quelle parole. We also use "confondersi" to say that someone has made confusion in his own thoughts while talking, or answering a question, for example.

As you can see, people can "confondere" things and other people, things can "confondere" people and other things, and people can "confondere" themselves!

About your second point, I believe there are some instances where the past imperfect CAN be used, so you should report it the next time this confusing exercise comes up (:

I may have confused you a little more, but I do hope I haven't!


rljones

Penso che tutto è chiaro. Grazie tanto!


clarkiecat

Why 'mi ha fatto confondere' and not something along the lines of 'mi ha confondato'? (Disclaimer: I don't know if confondato is an Italian word, I may have invented it). But my point is, why can't we simply change confondere into past simple? Why does it remain in it's infinitive form? I understand the inclusion of 'fatto' indicates it's in the past tense but why use fatto at all? Can't confondere change to reflect the tense? I don't know if I've made myself clear. Does anyone understand what I'm asking?


clarkiecat

Ignore this completely! I understand now that the past simple of confondere is 'ho/hai/ha/etc confuso' and therefore my question has been answered.


Chrisschito

The English should read this exercise has made me confused. Come on !


Colleen522935

"mi ha fatto" in English is "has made me" The sentence does not contain "made".


lindaljc

or mi confondeva?


FrancescoS213

"mi confondeva" is not correct because it means "it used to confuse me" or "it was confusing me". The imperfetto is for habitual actions or actions that were in progress.


lindaljc

thank you; I do find these different tenses confusing at times!


mrule

I'm still not sure about this. I remember there being a couple other sentences floating around that are in simple-past in English, but translate to imperfetto in Italian. In all cases, the verb in the simple-past represents a state or action that could have occurred over an extended period of time. "Confuse" seems abstract enough that it could incorporate some inherent ongoing-ness that could cause it to be translated into the imperfetto in Italian. Of course, if Italians don't use the imperfetto to express this, then it shouldn't be accepted. I'm just noting that there is some unexplained inconsistency with how Duo has presented this concept.


FrancescoS213

Yes, this could be a particular case, indeed. "Questo esercizio mi confondeva" could still make sense and doesn't sound very strange. But, if you say that to me, as an italian, I understand that something about the exercise was confusing you while you were doing something different, but still concerning the same issue. That is a slightly different meaning than the original "this exercise confused me" in english, I suppose.


rljones

Wouldn't your idea be more likely to be expressed as "Questo esercizio mi distraeva"? Confusion, like distraction, is a continuing state of mind. To my non-Italian head, that makes passato prossimo seem not quite right. The given translation seems to solve that problem: the act happened; the state continued. Very precise. I see your point about the imperfetto; English has no true equivalent.


GregHullender

How would you translate "The noise confused me, and I fell down?" Wouldn't that need to be Il rumore mi confondeva, e sono caduto? (edited per rljones's comment)


rljones

Seems about right to me. Except that you you don't need "giù" unless you use "volare" instead of "cadere."


Mil533515

mi confondeva is accepted.


paulmacd

"Questo esercizio mi confondeva" is accepted now (15.1.17)


emayberry

Why is "Quest'esercizio mi ha confusA" incorrect?


samuelthom109155

ALL the exercises have me freaking confused!!!


ronscopa

Why do you need fatto here?


Lag_Incarnate

Questo esercizio mi ha fatto confondere. Because the drop-down only suggests "fatto confusione," so I didn't know the literal translation was "This exercise has made me confused."


DianaThiriar

"Fare" as well as "lasciare" can behave as causative verbs in Italian and like modal verbs are followed by the infinitive. The reflexive "Confondersi" also means to be confused. Duo's translation is idiomatic, but as has been suggested, it is also possible to say "Questo esercizio mi ha confuso (or confusa)". It should be allowed.


eli603767

I wrote "Questo esercizio ha fatto confondermi" which was not accepted. Can someone tell me why it's wrong? Thanks!


EmilyDeFerrari

Is this a common construction in Italian? The use of the infinitive rather than an adjective?


RanHinrichs

Questo esercizio mi ha fatto confuso How about this. It's like Me hizo confundido.


DianaThiriar

'mi ha fatto confuso' still marked wrong???!!!


Hildegard159905

'Confuso' marked wrong... long after earlier comments. DL's robot 'teaching' is riddled with errors. You could say you get what you pay for, if using it free, but remember they're not running those ads for free.


Jen442714

Why must we use the verb in the infinitive? Is it because it follows fare? new one on me !


daniel87359

Only Questa can be abbreviated to Quest'.


Jacquelyn156425

Could someone please explain why "This exercise confused me" ends us actually in translation saying "this exercise has made me confused"? Isn't there a simpler way to translate it? Why put in "fatto"


paulmacd

I think CaitieElis is on the right track when she explains it here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2676908?comment_id=22700692. In other words "This exercise confused me" suggests that it's all in the past (I was confused but I may not be confused now). "This exercise has made me confused" suggests that I am still confused.


merlemulde

This exercise /has confused me / mi ha fatto

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.