1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi avresti fatto molto felic…

"Mi avresti fatto molto felice."

Translation:You would have made me very happy.

January 29, 2015

29 Comments


marvincorea

if I hadn't lost a heart...


PliLopes

hahaahhhahha There there!


maizadi

Jesus Christ, who designed this lesson? I am really depressed


ruddiger0

duo laying on the guilt trips in this one


Mico_di_Ostia

Sounds like something my mother would have said ...


cale_smiljanic

Since the object is here before the verb (avresti fatto), does the participle fatto differ depending on the gender of the object ? For example, should a woman say ''mi avresti fatta'' or ''mi avresti fatto'' ? Thanks in advance! :)


ZuMako8_Momo

No. The past participle can only change if the auxiliary verb is «essere».


cale_smiljanic

Grazie mille ! Un sorriso


AnthonyMai992569

Yes it can Essere agrees with subject always. Avere agrees with third person singular and plural objects always. Others like mi,ti,vi are optional.


roman2095

Past participles have to agree with preceding direct object pronouns for third person but are optional for the first and second person (when the auxiliary verb is avere ). So in this case because the pronoun is first person, agreement is optional. Note that where the auxiliary verb is essere agreement is with the subject rather than the object but that is not applicable here as the auxiliary is avere


tessa904278

I am confused as to when to use avresti or sarebbe. Anybody else? Am I missing something here? Thanks.


ILazarev

Essere is generally used with verbs of motion. Avere with everythig else. So 'Mi averesti fatto molto felici,' but 'Saresti andato a casa.'


mangoHero1

welllll almost. you would use essere with stare or diventare also. :-)

Put in more grammatical terms, use essere for transitive verbs (verbs that require a direct object for it to be understood) and avere for intransitive verbs (verbs that don't require a direct object)


roman2095

There is a distinction between transitive and intransitive verbs as you say, but it is the opposite of what your post says. avere is used with transitive verbs and essere with intransitive verbs


Andrea719288

Mi avresti fatto molto felicE... Because is referred to me, "felicI" if is reffered to us.


Noryn5

Yes, if referring to one person then "felice" but to many people "felici"


colbymenning

fare =made avere aux so you would have avresti made = fatto molto adv very


HeruMornie

What the funky well is the problem with "glad"?


cseverin80

Would "it" be accepted instead of "you"?


ZuMako8_Momo

No, that would have to be a different conjugation: «avrebbe»


TaniaDoney

Why are you such a disappointment?


Master_Katarn

O avevo pensato cosí...


Jae633849

Mi avresti fatto molto felice se mi avessi amato, ma non è così, mi hai soltato fatto triste.


Jae633849

I have mostly seen 'rendere felice'--is 'fare felice' really correct? Do they mean different things?


uxSY4nUr

In French they use rendre followed by an adjective, in Italian both rendere and fare are correct.


uxSY4nUr

oppure avreste.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.