"A large amusement park."

Translation:Ett stort nöjesfält.

January 29, 2015

13 Comments


shurhaian

Somewhat tricky inconsistent behaviour. Duolingo only recommends "nöjesfält" for "amusement park", but if you mistakenly use "en stor nöjesfält", rather than correcting the article/adjective, it says I should have used " nöjespark". Which it hadn't even listed as a possibility.

January 29, 2015

HelenCarlsson

That's probably because park is an en-word, so "en stor" is correct for park:
en stor nöjespark
ett stort nöjesfält

But it's still weird, if nöjespark wasn't shown in the first place :).

January 29, 2015

Arnauti

You're right, the machinery tries to match whatever input it got and chooses the closest accepted answer. This may lead to users getting shown things that are not taught. This is how Duo works generally for all courses.

January 29, 2015

alexwooty

Looks like this has been fixed - I just tried 'en stor nöjesfält' and the correct answer suggested was 'ett stort nöjesfält' - no mention of nöjespark.

October 16, 2015

historicbruno

Now it's broken again :)

May 5, 2017

devalanteriel

Yup, been like that for a while again now...

May 5, 2017

jdfromdublin

'En stor nöjespark' is an accepted answer.

Are "en nöjespark" and "ett nöjesfält" interchangeable and is one more common than the other?

March 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I'd say they are interchangeable :).

March 10, 2015

PennLesley

Easier then to remember 'park' in this case!

February 17, 2015

ievanebulosa21

I fill in ett stort..and it gave ett stort tivoli :)

September 11, 2017

Sue321692

I never saw "Tivoli" as the word they wanted for amusement park before.

December 7, 2017

Biggy786177

Strange word for amusementpark

August 18, 2018

devalanteriel

Which one and how so? :)

August 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.