1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A large amusement park."

"A large amusement park."

Translation:Ett stort nöjesfält.

January 29, 2015

10 Comments


shurhaian

Somewhat tricky inconsistent behaviour. Duolingo only recommends "nöjesfält" for "amusement park", but if you mistakenly use "en stor nöjesfält", rather than correcting the article/adjective, it says I should have used " nöjespark". Which it hadn't even listed as a possibility.


HelenCarlsson

That's probably because park is an en-word, so "en stor" is correct for park:
en stor nöjespark
ett stort nöjesfält

But it's still weird, if nöjespark wasn't shown in the first place :).


Arnauti

You're right, the machinery tries to match whatever input it got and chooses the closest accepted answer. This may lead to users getting shown things that are not taught. This is how Duo works generally for all courses.


alexwooty

Looks like this has been fixed - I just tried 'en stor nöjesfält' and the correct answer suggested was 'ett stort nöjesfält' - no mention of nöjespark.


historicbruno

Now it's broken again :)


devalanteriel

Yup, been like that for a while again now...


jdfromdublin

'En stor nöjespark' is an accepted answer.

Are "en nöjespark" and "ett nöjesfält" interchangeable and is one more common than the other?


HelenCarlsson

I'd say they are interchangeable :).


PennLesley

Easier then to remember 'park' in this case!


ievanebulosa21

I fill in ett stort..and it gave ett stort tivoli :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.