"Der Apfelsaft"

Translation:The apple juice

August 5, 2013

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


micka

Do the articles (gender of the word) always depend on the last part of the "multiple-word word"? Since German is famous for just "sticking" multiple words together and assigning them a new meaning, does the article therefore always depend on the last one?


karlchen123

Short answer: Yes. If you have a compound word the gender depends on the last subword.


SWABHIBans

How do we see that im having a lot of trouble assigning the correct prefix with noun


2GreyCats

Can you elaborate a little? I’m not sure what you mean by ‘prefix’ here. The word Apfelsaft doesn’t have any prefixes.


alltat

As a general rule for Germanic "multiple-word words", the last word is what it actually is and the other words just clarify/specify/describe that last word. So Apfelsaft is juice made of apples and "Saft" determines the gender, while Saftapfel would be an apple that's used to make juice and "Apfel" would determine the gender.


Believeonit

i still get confuse wits Der die das, help me for that.


TeaganXox

Der, die and das all mean 'the' Der = Masculine Die = Feminine/plural Das = Neuter

Ein and eine mean 'a' Ein = Neuter/Masculine Eine = Feminine (There's no plural as the phrase wouldn't make sense)


222097

Would it be acceptable to say apfel saft instead of combining the words?


Mumfol

It's always Apfelsaft.


daisy211

Why do the definitions say "juice" and THEN "apple"? Why not together as "apple juice"?


Ca1vin_S

It must have been an error on Dulingo's part. It appears that they fixed it now though.


JesseGardn3

It is wrong if you dont space apple and juice


Liggliluff

English has no explicit rule stating if it should be "apple juice" or "applejuice". Both are grammatically correct and should be understood. But it seems as separating the words are more common. But sometimes people expect the words written together as in "football".

Best would be to allow for both "apple juice" and "applejuice", as well as "football" and "foot ball" since it has no grammatical difference, and letting the user decide what they prefer. But that's not how they like to do it on Duolingo anyway ¯\_(ツ)_/¯


2GreyCats

In fact, that is not the case. English does NOT permit apple juice, orange juice, grape juice, lemon juice, …. to be written as one word, like grapejuice, applejuice, etc. That is not grammatically correct.

Some compound nouns— football, chalkboard, bluebird, bookstore, tablecloth, notebook, keychain, teapot, …— are written as one word. However, a great majority are always written as two separate words: bus stop, flower shop, tennis shoes, garden gloves, orange juice, dining room, desk chair, cream jug, etc. When learning English, people have to learn which ones are which— they’re not interchangeable.

(A few compound nouns can be written either way, such as teakettle/tea kettle, or bookshop/book shop.)


Mukhtar71884

I like this application. Very useful to learn Deutch quick.


TeaganXox

Deutsch* but its great you're enjoying


Michelle254255

Damn it I always write the sentence in german all over again instead of translating it to english


rowith

Can "der" mean "of"? Does capitalization determine meaning?


Ca1vin_S

I don't think that "der" can mean "of." And as far as your second question, it depends on the word. For example:
sie = She, her, they, them
Sie = You
Of course, it can get really confusing if the word in question is the first word in a sentence. Because then it would be capitalized either way. In that situation, you would just have to try and figure which meaning to use by looking at the context. Hope this helps!


AlvinLarss

"der" can actually mean "of" in certain cases of the German genitive. For example, "Der Geschmack der Kartoffel", "The taste of the potato".


danielbomb1122

I have a question for the correct writing of "Apfelsaft" and "Orangensaft". Why for Orangensaft, there is orange+en+saft, but it doesn't apply to Apfelsaft?


mizinamo

Some compound words take a "joining element" ( https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fugenlaut ) between the two parts -- historically, this is sometimes related to a plural or genitive ending.

Nowdays, it's mostly lexicalised, i.e. whether such a joiner is used and, if so, which one (e.g. -s-, -e-, -en-, -n-, ...) is simply something to learn or to look up in the dictionary.

Orange-n-saft versus Apfelsaft is just how it is.

And you have e.g. Pflaume-n-saft and Tomate-n-saft but Kirsch-saft and Erdbeer-saft rather than Kirsche-n-saft and Erdbeere-n-saft. Why? Just how it is, I'm afraid.


TheGumUnde

I always have a hard time pronouncing “Der" since the r isn't hard but it /is/ there. I always end up saying “De-ah" but that also doesn't really sound correct.


Liggliluff

It's pronounced /deːɐ̯/ so there's no R in the pronunciation.


Liggliluff

In Swedish, we have both "juice" (or "jos") and "saft" which are different kinds of drinks. You can both have orangejuice and orangesaft, and also orangesoda. I guess saft is like a carbon-less soda; more sugar than in a juice. There's probably a better explanation than this.


ColeFellOver

Are all drinks masculine? Or is it just apfelsaft?


mizinamo

Are all drinks masculine? Or is it just apfelsaft?

The noun Saft is masculine, and therefore all compound nouns that have Saft as the last element of the compound are masculine: der Apfelsaft, der Orangensaft, der Tomatensaft, der Erdbeersaft, der Kirschsaft, ...

But not drinks in general -- das Wasser (water) is neuter, for example, and die Limonade (lemonade) is feminine.


targettaker

Wait a minute I wrote der appfelsaft and it was right but here it is der apfelsaft Just one "p" which is weird and confusing


mizinamo

Apfelsaft with capital A and one p is correct.


Colby42845

"Apfelsaft" is just a little too close to "applesauce" I've messed that up twice now.


Tami413248

How do I pronounce apfelsaft is it A-fel-saf?


2GreyCats

No, you need to pronounce all the consonants: Ap-fel-saft. (Note: the German S sounds like English Z in zoo)


Ann123580

Please correct the pronunciation. Prepositions"die" and "der" are pronounced the same.


Ann123580

Please correct the pronunciation. Prepositions "die" and "der"are pronounced the same.


2GreyCats

Note: die and der are articles, not prepositions.


chantikafk

how do we know it using der instead of das?


2GreyCats

Because Saft (juice) is a masculine noun, the compound noun Apfelsaft is also a masculine noun, and the article Der is the article used with masculine nouns.

We just have to learn which nouns are masculine (der), feminine (die), and neuter (das). That’s why it’s important to learn the article and the noun together: das Pferd, die Katze, der Hund.

In fact, many German teachers emphasize this by saying things like “all German nouns start with D.”


MortezaRam2

I am thinking all the juices are masculine :)


2GreyCats

Sie haben recht! The noun Saft (juice) is masculine, so all the compound nouns ending in -saft are masculine as well.


Ishakumari4

Duolingo I write all new words in my German book


bruce294918

Just a comment..In German there is no plural for Apfelsaft ? Is that correct ? Also to remember that plural nouns are always die...I say plural is to die for


mizinamo

In German there is no plural for Apfelsaft ?

There is: Apfelsäfte "apple juices".

It's not particularly common since you don't often have occasion to talk about several different apple juices, but it does exist.


bruce294918

Minizamo... Thanks


JonathanWexler

Totally confused. I typed Der apfle saft and duo states NICELY DONE. MEANING THE APPLE JUICE. Then after congratulating me on a job well done, is red and, indicates I am wrong. If I am wrong why am I being congratulated? LOL

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.