"Der Apfelsaft"

Translation:The apple juice

August 5, 2013

51 Comments


micka

Do the articles (gender of the word) always depend on the last part of the "multiple-word word"? Since German is famous for just "sticking" multiple words together and assigning them a new meaning, does the article therefore always depend on the last one?


karlchen123

Short answer: Yes. If you have a compound word the gender depends on the last subword.


alltat

As a general rule for Germanic "multiple-word words", the last word is what it actually is and the other words just clarify/specify/describe that last word. So Apfelsaft is juice made of apples and "Saft" determines the gender, while Saftapfel would be an apple that's used to make juice and "Apfel" would determine the gender.


Believeonit

i still get confuse wits Der die das, help me for that.


222097

Would it be acceptable to say apfel saft instead of combining the words?


Mumfol

It's always Apfelsaft.


daisy211

Why do the definitions say "juice" and THEN "apple"? Why not together as "apple juice"?


Ca1vin_S

It must have been an error on Dulingo's part. It appears that they fixed it now though.


JesseGardn3

It is wrong if you dont space apple and juice


Mukhtar71884

I like this application. Very useful to learn Deutch quick.


rowith

Can "der" mean "of"? Does capitalization determine meaning?


Ca1vin_S

I don't think that "der" can mean "of." And as far as your second question, it depends on the word. For example:
sie = She, her, they, them
Sie = You
Of course, it can get really confusing if the word in question is the first word in a sentence. Because then it would be capitalized either way. In that situation, you would just have to try and figure which meaning to use by looking at the context. Hope this helps!


AlvinLarss

"der" can actually mean "of" in certain cases of the German genitive. For example, "Der Geschmack der Kartoffel", "The taste of the potato".


Mumfol

Yes, but Sie is a polite You. The normal version is du (When talking to friends, family, ...).


Colby42845

"Apfelsaft" is just a little too close to "applesauce" I've messed that up twice now.


Ann123580

Please correct the pronunciation. Prepositions"die" and "der" are pronounced the same.


Ann123580

Please correct the pronunciation. Prepositions "die" and "der"are pronounced the same.


2GreyCats

Note: die and der are articles, not prepositions.


Jacob_B_og

Isnt apple juice the prefured word in german?


Sabastian7

No? "Apple juice" is definitely English.


Bunnysilly18

why is it 'der' not 'die'?


BradamantKnight

I don't think anyone answered you directly, though the answer is up top in the thread. In case you are still in need of help: the German word is a compound noun, and the last subword determines the gender. So since it is der Saft, it is also der Orangensaft.


Gene81501

A while ago I was asked Translate Der Orangensaft so I wrote The orange juice it was accepted and another correct answer was given as Orange juice, all of a sudden Apple juice as an answer is not acceptable in this case. WHY?????


Michelle254255

Damn it I always write the sentence in german all over again instead of translating it to english


amelieaoife

how do you turns off the listening portion of this ????????


Harriet935442

Why does it believe the english of der Apfelsaft is "that" apple juice. It just apple juice


neinklein2001

Are foods always capitalized? For example, if I wrote apfel in place of Apfel is it wrong?


mizinamo

All nouns are capitalised in German -- foods, people, abstract concepts such as "love" and "peace", everything.

If you wrote apfel, it would be wrong, yes -- just as if you had written "i am going to new york" in English, for example.


LeidysBlan

Whats the difference between Die and Der??


2GreyCats

Die = feminine. Der = masculine. In nominative case, at least.


Mags648621

Just apple juice.


Cz.de.usa

I acadently capaltalized apple and they say it’s wrong...


Tami413248

How do I pronounce apfelsaft is it A-fel-saf?


2GreyCats

No, you need to pronounce all the consonants: Ap-fel-saft. (Note: the German S sounds like English Z in zoo)


danielbomb1122

I have a question for the correct writing of "Apfelsaft" and "Orangensaft". Why for Orangensaft, there is orange+en+saft, but it doesn't apply to Apfelsaft?


mizinamo

Some compound words take a "joining element" ( https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fugenlaut ) between the two parts -- historically, this is sometimes related to a plural or genitive ending.

Nowdays, it's mostly lexicalised, i.e. whether such a joiner is used and, if so, which one (e.g. -s-, -e-, -en-, -n-, ...) is simply something to learn or to look up in the dictionary.

Orange-n-saft versus Apfelsaft is just how it is.

And you have e.g. Pflaume-n-saft and Tomate-n-saft but Kirsch-saft and Erdbeer-saft rather than Kirsche-n-saft and Erdbeere-n-saft. Why? Just how it is, I'm afraid.


LawrenceDa807648

On microphone, the words cannot be spoken more clearly.


TheGumUnde

I always have a hard time pronouncing “Der" since the r isn't hard but it /is/ there. I always end up saying “De-ah" but that also doesn't really sound correct.


ColeFellOver

Are all drinks masculine? Or is it just apfelsaft?


mizinamo

Are all drinks masculine? Or is it just apfelsaft?

The noun Saft is masculine, and therefore all compound nouns that have Saft as the last element of the compound are masculine: der Apfelsaft, der Orangensaft, der Tomatensaft, der Erdbeersaft, der Kirschsaft, ...

But not drinks in general -- das Wasser (water) is neuter, for example, and die Limonade (lemonade) is feminine.


targettaker

Wait a minute I wrote der appfelsaft and it was right but here it is der apfelsaft Just one "p" which is weird and confusing


mizinamo

Apfelsaft with capital A and one p is correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.