Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb kleine schapen. Het is een klein schaap."

Translation:I have small sheep. It is a small sheep.

3 years ago

18 Comments


KatelynVB

Why does the first "kliene" have an "e" after it while the second does not?

1 year ago

Germanger
Germanger

Why schapen is not sheeps?

2 years ago

LisaKelly17

Because "sheep" in English is both singular and plural. "I have a sheep." or "I have sheep."

2 years ago

Germanger
Germanger

Yes! further in the tree I found an answer! Dank Je wel LisaKelly

2 years ago

Avidir

Does Dutch have noun genders?

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Also worth noting -- in addition to what xMerrie said:

  • All plural nouns -- de-woorden

  • All (singular) diminutives (e.g. kopje, stukje, vraagje, enz.) -- het-woorden

3 years ago

brittnoose

That is very helpful, dank je

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Geen probleem hoor :)

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes. We've got masucline and feminine nouns ('de woorden') and neuter nouns ('het woorden').

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Is "schaap" a "het" word?

2 years ago

amarchokov

Yes it is. Het schaap

2 years ago

Sergio397428

when do i translate HET IS to IT IS instead of THAT IS?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That is = dat is.

1 year ago

Paul879408

This is a poor translation in my opinion. I think the better translation is: "I have no small sheep. It is a small sheep.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That's has a completely different meaning.

  • Ik heb geen kleine schapen. Het is een klein schaap
1 year ago

Laddie.Lass

when do i use kleine and klein

1 year ago

Catheke

Usually you have to accord the adjective. But : "Shaap" is a "het" word. Therefore, when the related adjective comes just after "een", "geen", or nothing, then you don't accord it. Otherwize, you do it.

1 month ago

Catheke

schaap*.

In the first sentence, the world is plural, and therefore becomes a "de" word.

In the second one, it is singular, and as it is a "het" world and before the adjective you have "een", you don't have to accord.

1 month ago