Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl answered the phone."

Translation:La niña contestó el teléfono.

5 years ago

32 Comments


NoctilucaFirefly

Dang it! I wish DL would just tell me I have a typo when I type teléPHono instead of teléFono. I lose hearts for that all the time! Yes I need to quit making that mistake but I don't notice it until too late!

4 years ago

Clara_Elizabeth

It seems totally random. Sometimes I get away with murder, sometimes duo obsesses over something trivial. I lost a heart for 'immediatamente" instead of "inmediatamente, but it never penalises me for 'escrivo". Whatever. WE all have our quirks.

4 years ago

TylrrDean

I use predictive Spanish text on my phone because I'm dyslexic. It helps a lot.

3 years ago

57flora

Where did you find that app

2 years ago

vduerst

What hearts are you referring to?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Duo used to have a different practice mode way back. Instead of having to repeat questions that you got wrong, you lost one of three hearts in a session. If you lost all three, you wouldn't be awarded any points and had to start over again.

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, a typo is given for one wrong letter not two and I have done this before also.

4 years ago

paulsagra

Don't know if this helps: I remember this as is is spelt like vodafone

3 years ago

mDubz3

Could "The girl answered the phone" also translate to "La niña lo contestó el teléfono"? If not, why?

5 years ago

Babella

No, you can phrase it like DL says or say: la niña lo contestó (the girl answered it) {- this sounds odd to me, though, I would say "la niña lo cogió" in that case. "Lo" (as "it") replaces the direct object (el teléfono (the phone)), so you use one or the other, but both is repetitive and incorrect.

5 years ago

mDubz3

Thanks, Babella!

5 years ago

Babella

You are welcome ;]

5 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

It seems like it's not allowed to go with "respondió" instead of "contestó." Should it be?

4 years ago

GeorgeT
GeorgeT

"Respondio al telefono" works.

4 years ago

patrolman
patrolman

My answer "Ella cogió el teléfono" was incorrect, but it is definitely used in Spain. I believe it has another meaning in Latin America though

3 years ago

Rebzou

So the verb contestar is to answer?

2 years ago

Disco2000_T

Yes

2 years ago

snelo71

Phone = fono and teléfono = telephone. DL Changes the rules as it likes it seems

4 years ago

R_J_King

I thought 'contesto' meant ' I answer.... should it not be 'contesta' ??

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

You still using present tense RJ! This lesson is on PAST tense (answerED) - the endings for -ar verbs are -é (1st pers), -ó (3rd) usually with accent.

3 years ago

VernonZimm

I think this will be very tricky for me... Yo contesto o él contestó... the only difference being the syllable stress? contESto o contestO?

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yep. It's usually pretty easy to hear. Though not on Duo, because the TTS is.. suboptimal.

9 months ago

Christophe755597

Can't use fono

3 years ago

tommy83930

do spanish speakers just say fono? same with televicion, just tv or telle?

3 years ago

Ernie62

I uses preguntó, can someone tell me the difference between preguntó y contestó?

2 years ago

KareemRaad

I think pregunto is ask and contesto is answer. Dont know if pregunto has any other meanings but that's the difference

2 years ago

KareemRaad

How do you know when it is "a la" telefono versus "al" telefono?

2 years ago

Rebzou

Voy a la escuela. Which means i go to school. To = 'a' in spanish And 'la' is there because you need an article before the noun in this case. Just like in french. Je vais à l'école. While in english you dont. Voy a la biblioteca.. another example. Biblioteca and escuela are feminin nouns so you use 'la'

'Al' is the shortened version of 'a el'. You use el for masculin nouns. El escritorio.. el libro.. voy al (a+el) restaurante.

2 years ago

spanish.waffles

Could someone tell me what "had" is in Spanish , I don't trust Google Translate

2 years ago

tessbee

Había (i.e., if you're talking about the auxiliary "had").

Yo/Él/Ella/Usted había
habías
Nosotros habíamos
Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes habían

5 months ago

PaulWilhite0

why al?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Was it "respondió al teléfono" for you? Because I see "contestó el teléfono".

Anyway, you can think: contestar - to answer (takes a direct object); responder - to respond (is used with "to").

1 year ago