"Você vai adorar o meu amigo."

Translation:You will love my friend.

August 5, 2013

5 Comments


WilliamExtre

Surely we cannot exclude: "You will adore my friend" ?!?!

August 5, 2013

Lahure

I agree. My dictionary defines adorar as 'to adore' or 'to worship' and makes no reference at all to 'love'. Amar is 'to love'.

October 14, 2013

Danmoller

The most common is neither "to love" nor "to adore", but "to like very much".

The formal meaning is "to worship".

"To love" is a good translation for things, not for people.

Eu adoro gatos = I love cats

Eu adoro você = I like you very much (not love)

October 26, 2013

adamyoung97

Is there a grammatical rule for having the o there?

January 12, 2014

Davu

The use of the definite article in this context is down to personal preference. The sentence without it means the same.

January 12, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.