1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hatten er til min mand."

"Hatten er til min mand."

Translation:The hat is for my husband.

January 29, 2015

7 Comments


epiccow2

can we use "for"? hatten er for min mand ?


stefaniehh

'The hat is my husband's' is wrong? :(


Marty62203

I said that and got marked wrong. We learned "til" meant "to," not "for."


lclark93

yes, "the hat is my husband's" is wrong because of the "til." In most contexts it should mean "for" except in time fx. "marts til maj"


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I strongly object to the programme's not only refusing to accept "The hat's for my husband" as a perfectly valid translation of Hatten er til min mand but then also impeding all further progress by effectively seizing up at this point and repeating the same item over and over again!


Marty62203

It should've accepted "The hat's for my husband." Reporting it.


Srpskog

How did i even say man instead of husband when they literly said "min mand"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.