Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi hija es todavía una niña."

Translation:My daughter is still a child.

5 years ago

75 Comments


Balthesaur

Says the dad with the rifle.

3 years ago

Drewfisch

I was thinking pitchfork

1 year ago

msgrimm4

"......She is too young to get married you scoundrel"

1 year ago

andrewduo
andrewduo

What (if anything) is the difference between aun y todavia?

5 years ago

Babella

Both are synonyms and interchangeable as far as I can think of. It may be a matter of the area that one is more commonly used than the other. Keep in mind that rule applies to "todavía" and "aún" (with an accent), "aun" with no accent translates as "even". So:

Even knowing it is expensive, he still wants that game = Aun sabiendo que es caro, él aún/todavía quiere ese juego.

5 years ago

marybuck100

Good explanation. Thank you!

3 years ago

colen35
colen35

My translation: "My daughter is still a little girl." was graded wrong. I think that should be correct. One is saying that she has not yet grown up. The correct translation: "My daughter is still a girl." seems awkward. I suppose that is opposed to being a woman.

4 years ago

xSpektre

I know this is pretty late, but for anyone else reading, niña implies young age on its own.

3 years ago

sanjay182

I think the sentence would need 'pequeña' for 'little' to be used

3 years ago

MayaYvette

"hijita" would be used or niña(as already used) because pequeña refers to something small, not little in age.

2 years ago

GiovanniSantucci

You can translate it as "still a child."

3 years ago

SaguitarioLima
SaguitarioLima

It is the best translation . I think

2 years ago

brendinrogers

Little girl can be niñita but it's a little awkward to say

2 years ago

Murasakisama

But since we have chica and muchacha, niña should mean little girl. Especially since in English "girl" can refer to someone who is in their 20s.

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Yes, but many of object to that. You don't often refer to a young man in his twenties as a "boy", do you? Treating females as more childish than males is considered condescending by many. If she is an adult, she is a "woman", not a "girl".

1 year ago

JamesM.11

You hear men say " i am going out with the boys tonight" and women will say they are having a girls night out. There is nothing condescending about that.

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Granted. But referring to one's secretary or assistant as a girl or as "my girl" IS condescending. Perhaps I move in restricted circles, but I have NEVER hear a male assistant referred to as "my boy" - unless it was actually the speaker's son.

1 year ago

_M_M_.
_M_M_.

You might not refer to a professional associate as "my boy", but you do hear men refer to their friends as "my boy."

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

Many people do object to those terms.

8 months ago

rooseveltnut1
rooseveltnut1Plus

Depends on the context and WHO is saying it.

5 months ago

BeastmodeK101

maybe shes going to be trans in like a week but changed her mind?

1 year ago

SallyMoen
SallyMoen

What I started to translate at first! haha!

1 year ago

sonalimudunuri

Honestly, I thought puberty would change her into a duck by now. I was hoping for a duck. Are you expecting me to raise a human? Gosh.

1 year ago

GracenCox

Nah, ducks poop to much, how about a panda?

4 months ago

BendytheInkDemon

Said every parent to every interested young boy

1 year ago

GracenCox

Lol

4 months ago

Jaq3n_Hghar

would " Mi hija es aún una niña. " be wrong ?

4 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

No

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Would've been helpful if you told us why.

2 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

Because aún and todavia are synonomous

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Thanks, Beatles.

2 years ago

valinaw

I tried "My daughter is yet a child" which seems like a fair translation but it was denied

3 years ago

DylanDimaC
DylanDimaC

I'd say "yet" is mostly used in negative clauses. It would have been "my daughter has not grown up yet"

2 years ago

Adriano732737

i just had to use this phrase and expected a knock back from Duolingo (confirmed) !, "yet" does have negative mood, and is probably slightly antiquated (...is yet...) however it makes the statement firm rather than "still" which makes the statement (IMHO) apologetic and so to use it in this translation lends itself to the dramatic...

6 months ago

alexa1162

Does anyone know Dominican Spanish? I was taught todavia meant always or everyday. Is this a dialectical difference or a translation misunderstanding?

3 years ago

SweetShar
SweetShar

I came here seeking that answer as well. In school I was taught "todavia" meant "everyday".

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

every day = cada día
everyday = cotidiano, diario

8 months ago

Blackarican121

Was always taught todavia was still or yet. Dialectical difference.

2 years ago

matt7001
matt7001

'... still is a girl' could well be considered correct too.

2 years ago

spellcaster

"My daughter still is a child" got rejected..any idea why?

2 years ago

gingy3r

My mom would always say that I am still her child. I tell her all the time that I am a teenager, or what some might say a young woman, and she says that no matter what age I am, I am still her child. I then give up trying to explain to her that I don't like being called a child because it makes me feel like I am a little reckless kid who is not that bright, which was who I used to be.

5 months ago

max.goncharuk

What is difference between "My daughter is a girl still" and "My daughter is still a girl". First one was marked as wrong and second one was proposed as correct.

2 years ago

TGRobby

Mostly has to do with the Spanish word position offers a more direct translation. However, I thinks yours should still have been accepted; I've gotten away with a lot of weirder sentences that have been accepted.

2 years ago

Leillia
Leillia

Yeah, I wrote that first one and it was marked wrong too.

1 year ago

sahilsingla112

Would "mi hija es aun una nina" be correct ?

2 years ago

bryanklong

per the discussion above, without the accent aun = even, so your sentence is saying "my daughter is even a girl." :-)

1 year ago

jdamonb

Why is baby not acceptable for niña .

2 years ago

TGRobby

Niña is used to describe a small child or toddler. Bebe is used for baby. It isn't acceptable for the same reason you wouldn't call a newborn a toddler.

2 years ago

Gotmilkchick

Could/Would you use personal a in this sentence?

A mi hija es todavía una niña.

2 years ago

N4th4nEternal

I missed this because I had still before is -___- duolingo translates so literal

2 years ago

yurirojassalazar

Still= aun .todavia

2 years ago

LaziliaLcm

This was an audio one but it kept glitching out so I couldn't really hear it. Has anyone else ever experienced this? First time for me and i dont think it was my device at fault!

2 years ago

KristenDougan

How do you tell the difference between girl and child when nina is used?

2 years ago

Orangami

I wrote my child is still a girl and got it wrong. What was my mistake?

2 years ago

JoanneRaf

Why isn't aun used in this sentence?

1 year ago

BigJPotato

hija can still be child. right???

1 year ago

AlanO.
AlanO.

"Mi hija todavía es una niña." ("Todavía" should be first?) Hija = Daughter, (child, "hijas") Niña = (Female) child, ("girl") Hijo = Son, (child, "hijos") Niño = (Male) child, ("boy")

1 year ago

Tisha.wood.90

its the same thing

1 year ago

alexander.771801

What is the difference between 'aun' and 'todavia'? Both mean 'still'?

11 months ago

auntgladys
auntgladys

Maybe only fifty years old

10 months ago

EstherChoi13

I am a child!

10 months ago

Hpenguin29

Same!

7 months ago

GinetteM

is "todavia" often before the verb?

9 months ago

VerdeNino

I'll Just be here, Cleaning this Gun...

9 months ago

Unable_To_Login

pumps shotgun

9 months ago

rise.0695

Most of these sentences sound like lines in a kidnapping movie . . . smh

8 months ago

Akshatsaih

Yeah

7 months ago

Hpenguin29

Isn't niña the word for a girl 10 years old or younger?

7 months ago

Roni.T
Roni.T

My daughter is still a little girl should be accepted.

7 months ago

James746404

'My girl is still a child?' Is that or is it not correct?

7 months ago

TomNussbau

"My daughter still is a child." is as acceptable in English as "is still."

6 months ago

Meow.Mix.Kitty

why is "my daughter is still only a girl" incorrect ?

5 months ago

DylanKarren

do you expect your daughter to turn into a boy? Just sayin'...

5 months ago

GracenCox
4 months ago

ZSx4gV4B

why isn't "a girl" a possible choice?

2 months ago