"Me vas a mirar."

Translation:You are going to look at me.

August 5, 2013

48 Comments


softhearted

all these sentences sound vaguely threatening

June 22, 2015

Ender1952

Kinda sounds like what a kid would say before shooting up a place

April 5, 2018

Fluent2B

"You're going to watch me" was also marked as correct.

August 5, 2013

merrydew

Both sentences are quite useless. Could somebody find an example how to use them in real life conversation?

June 5, 2015

billy8195

"HEY! You are going to look at me! Especially when I am talking directly to you!"

:P

June 27, 2015

JakeParent

You must not have kids.

January 26, 2017

SamuelJame12

you are going to look at me (so I can show you how to do something). that's what I thought of anyway.

March 25, 2016

gardebien

Training for a new job, class demonstration, la policía when you've had to much

April 10, 2017

jplorthridge

"If I pick my nose, you are going to look at me."

November 6, 2016

dimond223

Lol

October 29, 2018

Jasderro

me voy a quíta mi ropa y me vas a mirar cuidadosamente jeje

March 13, 2018

LindaHill

I translated it as "Look at me." I submitted a comment via "Support" that went thusly:

"The "you" is understood because this is imperative/command form in English. The sentence's meaning popped out at me as being an order, so I used imperative form. I would appreciate knowing why this sentence is not imperative in Spanish, if it is not. Thank you."

Does anyone out there have any input on this?

June 16, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Vas is the 2nd person present tense conjugation of "ir." The command form is "ve"

The "ir + a + infinitive verb" is a simple future tense that means "to be going to do something"

Vas a mirar - you are going to look

Me vas a mirar - you are going to look at me

Look at me! - miráme!

June 16, 2014

LindaHill

Gracias. Sin embargo, yo no entiendo por qué -miráme- tiene el siguiente pronombre al verbo. También, por qué es el pronombre sufijo del verbo? ¿Es porque el pronombre es un objeto directo?

June 16, 2014

JuevesHuevos

In the command form, it's common to attach the direct or indirect pronouns after the command.

"me" is the indirect object pronoun indicating to whom the person should be looking.

Speaking in the tu form (using informal commands):

Look at me - miráme

Look at it - mirálo

Give me that book - dame ese libro

Give it to me - dámelo

June 16, 2014

Majklo_Blic

I believe your accent placement might be off; I'm pretty sure it's "mírame" (and "míralo") instead. Do you happen to have a link to show that "miráme" would also be correct?

May 1, 2015

Majklo_Blic

"Look at me" would be "Mírame", the imperative (commanding) case. (Note the accented í.)

"Me vas a mirar" means "You will look at me" (as I perform for you, for example).

Hope this clears up your confusion.

May 1, 2015

tomigaoka

vas a mirarme? is that acceptable?

March 13, 2014

jonbriden

Technically yes, but that form is far less common in Spanish. It's easy to fall into because it's closer to the English word order, but I recommend trying to get used to putting the pronoun before the verb phrase as you will sound more like a native speaker.

May 3, 2014

sekilobyte

I guess it is.

March 23, 2014

Rebzou

I wrote you are going to see me and it was accepted. What is the most accurate translation though for mirar? To see or to look?

January 2, 2016

tessbee

I believe "to see/watch" is ver and "to look (at)" is mirar, though I've seen their uses overlap in some contexts for "to look/to watch/to see".

January 12, 2016

tiacereza

This question is exactly why I looked at the comments, because the overlapping uses confuses me to no end! I, too, wanted to know why it couldn't be translated as you are going to see me. Like, " No, I don't want to Skype with you right now, because you are going to see me in my pajamas!" In that case, it would be 《Me vas a ver.》?

February 15, 2016

tessbee

Oh boy, how I understand your frustration! I posted that a month ago and my perception/understanding of ver vs mirar now is no better than how it was when I posted that. But I think I'm on the right track. By the way, I made a mistake in my old post: I meant the "to see" and "to watch" together under Ver. I've just edited it. So to answer your specific question regarding your example scenario, yes, I believe it should be "Me vas a ver..." ("You're going to see me....")

I found this discussion very interesting, though: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/mirar-vs-ver-formal.1230220/

You probably would want to see this; it made me feel less frustrated :).

February 16, 2016

tiacereza

Thank you for the wordref link! I will definitely take a look at it. :) Because another question I have is about using "a" with mirar. And if it means "to look at", it doesn't seem as if one needs to use the "a". Lol, I'll look and study it further.

February 17, 2016

tessbee

Aha! Look no further for the answer to your other question of the use of "a" before mirar (or any infinitive, for that matter). This construction, ir + [infinitive verb] always uses the "a". It's just how it goes with this construction. Just like in English; we always have "going" and "to" together plus the basic verb form.
No voy a nadar. = I'm not going to swim.
Vamos a comer pescado. = We're going to eat fish.
Ella va a andar a la escuela hoy. = She 's going to walk to school today.
!No vas a creer esto¡ = You are not going to believe this!

Remember that even in English, not all "Infinitive" means that the basic verb form has to have a "to" in it. That's why in grammar terms we have what's called the "To Infinitive" and the "Bare Infinitive" Ex: "to see" and "see". See? ;)

P.S. The discussion in that link is really concerning the seemingly unending issue of the learners' perception (and confusion) of the overlapping meanings of ver and mirar, and doesn't cover the presence of "a" after ir and before an infinitive verb. Nevertheless, I thought it was worth to see what the natives say about the issue with ver/mirar, so have fun! :)

February 18, 2016

tiacereza

That link was VERY helpful, and the comments from the Mexican contributor seem quite consistent with how both my Mexican and my Venezuelan friends use the two words. Thanks!

February 18, 2016

Parmachella

The male-voice audio is very difficult to comprehend in fast or slow speeds!

July 8, 2016

Mikkleduster

Sounds like he's saying "Me vas a midar". Is that something to look out for in some accents? Or is it just bad pronunciation from the Duolingo voice?

August 10, 2017

Syran

"You are going to look to me." is wrong. It is "look at me". Why? And what should I answer if I want to say "to me"? Thanks!

August 2, 2014

jonbriden

That's a very good question. "look to me" is a phrasal verb and rather idiomatic, non-literal English.

I'm not sure what the Spanish equivalent is, but I think it would not even use mirar, but rather something like depender, or similar.

If you are wanting a more literal meaning, where the "to" means "towards" then you would use "hacia".

August 3, 2014

RobertDuke

I was marked wrong with "You are going to watch me." ...???

July 21, 2015

Talca

You're kidding. That used to be accepted. And should remain accepted.

October 9, 2015

ah56

Me vas a mirar = you are going to look at me. Te voy a mirar = I am going to look at you. Los/las vas/van ... Nos van ... Me van ... Te van ...

December 16, 2015

BelleAdler0

I love the way everyone breaks the words and sentences down and studies them here in the comments. Keep it up please, everyone! I love to see the different opinions and it helps me to learn.

December 12, 2016

YourLocalBigD

"You're gonna look at me" was marked as incorrect

February 6, 2017

RobertDuke

gonna is slang... use correct word va a ---you are going to...

February 9, 2017

Outsider4

Stupid question: What's the difference between "mi" and "me"?

February 9, 2017

RobertDuke

mi is possessive....me is me, myself... me vas a mirar... you are going to look at me.

February 9, 2017

lisak1560

I do read the comments!

March 5, 2017

jml646982

"You will see me"should also work. Hey! Do use a towel at least! ☺

April 30, 2017

DanielAkio4

Why do I hear a D in mirar

August 27, 2017

F4LC0N3

Does anyone else have a problem understanding these mumbling speakers.

October 8, 2017

shunderson

You will look at me was marked incorrect.

November 13, 2017

.Rana.

So, what if I wanted to say "I'm going to look." !!

January 7, 2018

mexicanfoodfreak

When did DJT start studying Spanish on duolingo?

April 4, 2018

ChileJam

What's wrong with, "You will look at me?"

July 24, 2018

MeganBarkerArt

I am the captain now

October 20, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.