"Me vas a mirar."

Translation:You are going to look at me.

August 5, 2013

48 Comments

Sorted by top post

softhearted

all these sentences sound vaguely threatening

June 22, 2015

Ender1952

Kinda sounds like what a kid would say before shooting up a place


Fluent2B

"You're going to watch me" was also marked as correct.


merrydew

Both sentences are quite useless. Could somebody find an example how to use them in real life conversation?


billy8195

"HEY! You are going to look at me! Especially when I am talking directly to you!"

:P


JakeParent

You must not have kids.


SamuelJame12

you are going to look at me (so I can show you how to do something). that's what I thought of anyway.


gardebien

Training for a new job, class demonstration, la policía when you've had to much


jplorthridge

"If I pick my nose, you are going to look at me."


Jasderro

me voy a quíta mi ropa y me vas a mirar cuidadosamente jeje


LindaHill

I translated it as "Look at me." I submitted a comment via "Support" that went thusly:

"The "you" is understood because this is imperative/command form in English. The sentence's meaning popped out at me as being an order, so I used imperative form. I would appreciate knowing why this sentence is not imperative in Spanish, if it is not. Thank you."

Does anyone out there have any input on this?


JuevesHuevos

Vas is the 2nd person present tense conjugation of "ir." The command form is "ve"

The "ir + a + infinitive verb" is a simple future tense that means "to be going to do something"

Vas a mirar - you are going to look

Me vas a mirar - you are going to look at me

Look at me! - miráme!


LindaHill

Gracias. Sin embargo, yo no entiendo por qué -miráme- tiene el siguiente pronombre al verbo. También, por qué es el pronombre sufijo del verbo? ¿Es porque el pronombre es un objeto directo?


JuevesHuevos

In the command form, it's common to attach the direct or indirect pronouns after the command.

"me" is the indirect object pronoun indicating to whom the person should be looking.

Speaking in the tu form (using informal commands):

Look at me - miráme

Look at it - mirálo

Give me that book - dame ese libro

Give it to me - dámelo


Majklo_Blic

I believe your accent placement might be off; I'm pretty sure it's "mírame" (and "míralo") instead. Do you happen to have a link to show that "miráme" would also be correct?


Majklo_Blic

"Look at me" would be "Mírame", the imperative (commanding) case. (Note the accented í.)

"Me vas a mirar" means "You will look at me" (as I perform for you, for example).

Hope this clears up your confusion.


tomigaoka

vas a mirarme? is that acceptable?


jonbriden

Technically yes, but that form is far less common in Spanish. It's easy to fall into because it's closer to the English word order, but I recommend trying to get used to putting the pronoun before the verb phrase as you will sound more like a native speaker.


Rebzou

I wrote you are going to see me and it was accepted. What is the most accurate translation though for mirar? To see or to look?


tessbee

I believe "to see/watch" is ver and "to look (at)" is mirar, though I've seen their uses overlap in some contexts for "to look/to watch/to see".


tiacereza

This question is exactly why I looked at the comments, because the overlapping uses confuses me to no end! I, too, wanted to know why it couldn't be translated as you are going to see me. Like, " No, I don't want to Skype with you right now, because you are going to see me in my pajamas!" In that case, it would be 《Me vas a ver.》?


tessbee

Oh boy, how I understand your frustration! I posted that a month ago and my perception/understanding of ver vs mirar now is no better than how it was when I posted that. But I think I'm on the right track. By the way, I made a mistake in my old post: I meant the "to see" and "to watch" together under Ver. I've just edited it. So to answer your specific question regarding your example scenario, yes, I believe it should be "Me vas a ver..." ("You're going to see me....")

I found this discussion very interesting, though: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/mirar-vs-ver-formal.1230220/

You probably would want to see this; it made me feel less frustrated :).


tiacereza

Thank you for the wordref link! I will definitely take a look at it. :) Because another question I have is about using "a" with mirar. And if it means "to look at", it doesn't seem as if one needs to use the "a". Lol, I'll look and study it further.


tessbee

Aha! Look no further for the answer to your other question of the use of "a" before mirar (or any infinitive, for that matter). This construction, ir + [infinitive verb] always uses the "a". It's just how it goes with this construction. Just like in English; we always have "going" and "to" together plus the basic verb form.
No voy a nadar. = I'm not going to swim.
Vamos a comer pescado. = We're going to eat fish.
Ella va a andar a la escuela hoy. = She 's going to walk to school today.
!No vas a creer esto¡ = You are not going to believe this!

Remember that even in English, not all "Infinitive" means that the basic verb form has to have a "to" in it. That's why in grammar terms we have what's called the "To Infinitive" and the "Bare Infinitive" Ex: "to see" and "see". See? ;)

P.S. The discussion in that link is really concerning the seemingly unending issue of the learners' perception (and confusion) of the overlapping meanings of ver and mirar, and doesn't cover the presence of "a" after ir and before an infinitive verb. Nevertheless, I thought it was worth to see what the natives say about the issue with ver/mirar, so have fun! :)


tiacereza

That link was VERY helpful, and the comments from the Mexican contributor seem quite consistent with how both my Mexican and my Venezuelan friends use the two words. Thanks!


Parmachella

The male-voice audio is very difficult to comprehend in fast or slow speeds!


Mikkleduster

Sounds like he's saying "Me vas a midar". Is that something to look out for in some accents? Or is it just bad pronunciation from the Duolingo voice?


Syran

"You are going to look to me." is wrong. It is "look at me". Why? And what should I answer if I want to say "to me"? Thanks!


jonbriden

That's a very good question. "look to me" is a phrasal verb and rather idiomatic, non-literal English.

I'm not sure what the Spanish equivalent is, but I think it would not even use mirar, but rather something like depender, or similar.

If you are wanting a more literal meaning, where the "to" means "towards" then you would use "hacia".


RobertDuke

I was marked wrong with "You are going to watch me." ...???


Talca

You're kidding. That used to be accepted. And should remain accepted.


ah56

Me vas a mirar = you are going to look at me. Te voy a mirar = I am going to look at you. Los/las vas/van ... Nos van ... Me van ... Te van ...


BelleAdler0

I love the way everyone breaks the words and sentences down and studies them here in the comments. Keep it up please, everyone! I love to see the different opinions and it helps me to learn.


YourLocalBigD

"You're gonna look at me" was marked as incorrect


RobertDuke

gonna is slang... use correct word va a ---you are going to...


Outsider4

Stupid question: What's the difference between "mi" and "me"?


RobertDuke

mi is possessive....me is me, myself... me vas a mirar... you are going to look at me.


lisak1560

I do read the comments!


jml646982

"You will see me"should also work. Hey! Do use a towel at least! ☺


DanielAkio4

Why do I hear a D in mirar


F4LC0N3

Does anyone else have a problem understanding these mumbling speakers.


shunderson

You will look at me was marked incorrect.


.Rana.

So, what if I wanted to say "I'm going to look." !!


mexicanfoodfreak

When did DJT start studying Spanish on duolingo?


ChileJam

What's wrong with, "You will look at me?"


MeganBarkerArt

I am the captain now

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.