"Var inte ledsen!"

Translation:Do not be sad!

January 29, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kounsh

I don't understand how this can be translated as "Don't be sad". Can someone explain the "Var inte" part?


Zmrzlina

Var inte means, literally, be not.


kounsh

Isn't "var" the past of "är"? So I wasn't sure how to translate it well...


Zmrzlina

It's also the imperative, which is used here.


Dagmar_Frerking

Why does the imperative here have the 'r'-ending while other imperatives don't?


uxSY4nUr

vara is an irregular verb but some other verbs also have the imperative ending 'r', e.g. hör, gör, rör, lär, kör, hyr, begär, för


uxSY4nUr

Är "ledsen" och "ledsom" och "att lida" släkt med varandra?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.