"Ele corta o queijo."

Translation:He cuts the cheese.

August 5, 2013

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cajunesque

some funny guys over there at duolingo lol

September 7, 2013

CHUSA1999

Wait until you start the Dutch course. Oh boy...

September 1, 2014

MayaB186

what sentences are there?

March 19, 2015

CHUSA1999

I'm not even half done with the course, and I have seen sentences that mean: "Sorry, I am an apple"; "I am a banana"; "The salt is tasty"; "His grandfather is a sheep"; "My spoon is too big" among others. Also, someone told me there is a sentence along the lines of "I am a saltshaker"

March 19, 2015

Gabe_Z-F

My spoon is too big? Man duolingo's references are out of control

September 15, 2015

arjuna725

Mah sppoon is toooo biiiigg

January 6, 2016

cabin.bat

Sick reference, bro! http://i.imgur.com/vncZ8J3.gifv

March 8, 2016

GabrielDayot

lol. I thought I was the only one who noticed that. I'm still at the start but it's so funny.

July 8, 2015

Nassreddine2002

I don't know but Dutch is a very easy language! and I live in the Netherlands and I was born here. But is a very easy language!

January 26, 2015

CHUSA1999

I don't mean that the Dutch course is hard. What I mean is that it is VERY funny!

January 26, 2015

Nassreddine2002

Oh, oeps. dat was niet zo bedoeld hoor. ik kan eigenlijk niet zo goed Engels! do you know what I said in the Dutch language

February 1, 2015

J4WNEE

Dude, what you just said doesn't look easy at all..lol

March 9, 2015

michisjourdi

Did you say you could not speak very good English? It looks fairly easy to me.

May 2, 2015

SayedElAraby

The Romanian course has the sentence "I have a cock."

December 8, 2016

Telisa7

Rooster?

January 30, 2017

santiago.rojas.

Just to make it ever more clear, "cut the cheese" is a way of saying flatulence in English so a less vulgar translation might be "He slices the cheese" or something like that

December 24, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Thank. I was wondering the link with the cheese... It's probably an allusion to the smell, lol.

April 29, 2014

oreography

Yes this is precisely it.

February 28, 2015

MichaMelody

Almost everything in English has a vulgar meaning behind it, -UrbanDictionary.com

October 21, 2015

JohnReid8

I never knew that.

Growing up in New Zealand (and being a non native speaker of English) I always interpreted it as an American idiom meaning something along the lines of "He does some (unspecified) work that's important".

It just goes to show that you can never quite get perfect fluency in a language that's not your own.

Thanks for being willing to answer the "stupid" question santiago.

March 17, 2016

Telisa7

I am so glad I read that. Thank you for sharing.

January 30, 2017

lynettemcw

Yes. I feel somewhat adolescent, but I must confess I laugh as this sentence is introduced in each language.

January 27, 2016

JamWowz

Like Beavis and Butt-head :-D Huhuhuhuhuhuhuhh

August 5, 2013

MichaelWei12

Peidou?

December 21, 2013

JohannaD1

What means this word "peidou"?

December 21, 2013

fvieira517

Farted.

January 30, 2014

Shenzhi

Qui a coupé le fromage?! Hehehe...

April 21, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

We don't say it in France, we keep the smells of cheese for the ones who had an intensive feet activity...
It's more "lâcher un vent", and things like that.

April 29, 2014

Shenzhi

"we keep the smells of cheese for the ones who had an intensive feet activity..." As we do in Germany!

I was merely referring to a Freakazoid Episode (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yGqxb3vLL1A)

The most commonly used phrase here for "Gas ablassen" ("lâcher au vent") is "einen fahren lassen", which translates into "letting it go",... not as amusing as it is in english IMHO. :)

April 30, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's "to break wind" in English. Yes, I love the English expression with the cheese, but in the country of cheeses, I don't know if they'll understand if I use it.

-C'est toi qui a coupé le fromage?
-Non merci, je n'ai pas faim X-D

April 30, 2014

J4WNEE

What about "passing gas"? That's probably the nicest way to put it

March 9, 2015

Michael_Tavares

that's a very UnitedStatesian way. in the UK, Australia and NZ, "breaking wind" or "passing wind" are the polite ways to say it.

January 14, 2016

IvoryFr96

Ah hah...much more akin to we English-speakers' "break wind"?

June 27, 2014

Patrick_vienna

"In a room full of crackers I might cut the cheese" - Method Man. :D

November 18, 2014

madeofmorebees

I came to the comments looking for laughs and I found them.

April 24, 2015

Ana__S

i cant believe i actually laughed at this

July 3, 2014

Egdir

I wonder what the Portuguese equivalent of “cutting the cheese" is...

April 1, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

I've found: soltar uma bufa, but I don't know what is a "bufa" in Portuguese (also "soltar um pum")

April 30, 2014

tuppencee_

"Bufa" é uma gíria para peidar. "Bufa" is a slang for fart.

November 10, 2014

wrongstar

This is unfortunate. :D

April 29, 2014

elyzaclara

'-'

November 7, 2013

DareAllen

In case anyone was confused by the comments on this one "cut the cheese" is an american way of saying passing gas or farting. So maybe we'll just say 'slice' or something else haha

August 25, 2015

gioocho

I AM at 35% And have yet to see anything so out of line.. The craziest was O borboleta escreve um livro i Think

February 14, 2016

PabloB.1

A borboleta...

Really funny :) Maybe it just want to tell us its life's story.

March 18, 2016

johnpatdou

So, if someone said this to a Brazilian person, they would just take it as its literal meaning, not the colloquial expression referring to flatulence?

November 27, 2017

Paulenrique

No. We understand this sentence literally.

November 27, 2017

lynettemcw

I have seen this sentence in several languages on Duo. Either it doesn't translate as crude or we are the only ones who still react like adolescents when we hear it.

November 27, 2017

habixs

The audio in normal speed say CORTO , whereas its in slow CORTA O ...

February 22, 2014

IvoryFr96

Portuguese, like French, is a language that flows and slides off of the tongue, unlike its commonly referenced cousin Spanish and its mother Latin. As such, when vowels are adjacent to one another, it is quite common for the two sounds to become one or for one to seem muffled by the other. I think this is a more likely reason why you only heard "corto" and not "corta o". Duolingo was only mimicking the common manner of speaking.

June 27, 2014

TobyBartels

They run vowels together in Spanish too.

July 5, 2014

t2cstevenson

Yes they do, it's just more pronounced in Portuguese

February 26, 2015

fvieira517

The audio can be whacked. I even mishear "ele" and "ela" at times.

February 22, 2014

Etherrift

Besides the silly nature of this sentence, the audio for this in Portuguese seems to combine the "Corta" and the article "o". Almost sounds like "ele corto queijo" instead. Is it common to combine adjacent vowel sounds like this or is it just the audio?

April 4, 2015

supercalidocious

See Ivory's explaination above

May 11, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.