Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has our dog."

Translation:Hij heeft onze hond.

0
3 years ago

12 Comments


Remi1771

Difference between "ons" and "onze"???

4
Reply3 years ago

Voorlindsay

we use "ons" for het-woorden and "onze" for de-woorden.

"het huis" -> "ons huis" ("our house")

"de huizen" -> "onze huizen" ("our houses")

"de auto" -> "onze auto" ("our car")

"de auto's" -> "onze auto's" ("our cars")

42
Reply13 years ago

BraulioTorcato

This leads to the other question that I still dont know correctly. How can we distinguish between DE vs HET ?

1
Reply2 years ago

bluthbanana87

There was some info on it in the very first Basics 1 lesson group. Basically, het is used with neutered singular nouns (i.e. singular nouns that don't have a gender), while de is used with gendered singular nouns and all plurals.

Figuring out which nouns are gendered can be tricky, though. Dutch isn't like the Romance languages where the last letter of the word pretty much tells you its gender. In Dutch, the words that refer to males or females are obviously gendered, but after that it's kind of just experience (at least from what I've noticed).

4
Reply2 years ago

AmeenAbdul5

Het with neutered singular nouns? What about "het meisje"?! Is there anybody to explain?

0
Reply1 week ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

All diminutives are neuter.

0
1 week ago

Bruce_OBrien

De verschil tussen ons en onze is ons is gebruiken voor het woorden en onze is gebruiken voor de woorden

0
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Het verschil - wordt gebruikt

1
Reply3 years ago

Emmett705338

does anyone else mix up 'onze' in dutch with a concept 'ons' in French (yes I know it's not techically a word, but go with me), because of the spelling of 'onze' in French??

0
Reply1 year ago

Alice120642

Why is ''He heeft onze hond'' wrong? Hij is just the emphasis of he isn't it?

0
Reply11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No it isn't. While you have jij/je, zij/ze, wij/we, he is not an unstressed form of hij.

0
Reply11 months ago

Alice120642

Oh, I must have just made that up, funny how we do that sometimes, thanks!

0
Reply11 months ago