Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boys write the letters."

Translation:Los niños escriben las cartas.

5 years ago

35 Comments


aidaaaaaaa

Los and las confuse me. Isn't las feminime, and los masculine?

4 years ago

fahad.alhu

I have same problem

4 years ago

stemrog

That's correct. Its use depends on the word after. That's why it was los niños and las cartas.

4 years ago

larry.n.hi

If there talking about boys why wouldn't it be los cartas

4 years ago

blakeslee3

"Las" refer to the letters(cartas),which gender is female.

4 years ago

Purplerobinsegg

I want to know why things like letters have gender! Soup, strawberries, letters, beer? Feminine? This is strange to me...

4 years ago

lyndonpeck
lyndonpeck

Every language that I can think of, except English, has nouns that are either masculine or feminine. (And some have nouns that are neuter, too!)

4 years ago

Bvaleri2100

Just found this out, but English also has gender. Originally in Old English, there were three genders, as in German, and probably other languages. (I am only also learning German so I don't really know) English words and nouns tend to keep gender out, and everything is in the Neuter. However, there are pronouns like "he" and "she" which are, technically, gender-sensitive. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_in_English

3 years ago

slenzini

They have gender because in Spanish we have to learn new words with el or la "the" which in English means the same. Later this knowledge will be fundamental in learning a grammatical aspect call "gender agreement"

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The gender (or number) of the boys has nothing to do with the gender (or number) of the letters.

4 years ago

tinabro179

The "lOS" goes with niñOS, the "lAS" with cartAS :-)

4 years ago

jenalee19

Because the noun cartas is feminine plural it would be las cartas as las is also feminine plural..The boys already have their los so cartas which is the object wont agree with the rules of the subject

4 years ago

Swim2TheMoon

I got it wrong with letras. What kind of letters do they write? Boo!

5 years ago

twhelan
twhelan

Did you report this? That seems like a valid issue.

5 years ago

DekelWainer

el nino is singular, the boy. los ninos is plural

4 years ago

BraedenDalby

I'm confused when I should be using El and when I should be using Los. They both mean "the" but it says I got the question wrong :(

4 years ago

BreannaRei

El is for a single thing. Los is for plural. You would say "el niño", and "los niños". Translates as "the boy", "the boys". Spanish is a language that has article/noun/verb gender and quantity agreement. "los niño" is the backwards version of "el niños", and makes no grammatical sense. I can't think of any examples using 'the' in English (because it is used for nearly everything), but it would be comparative to saying 'these apple' or 'that books'. Hope this helps. :)

4 years ago

Kgm_7

Same here, I put El niños

4 years ago

MeghanTighe

I got this wrong for saying Los ninos escriben las cartas. It said I should have said "Los chicos" instead of "Los ninos." Why?

4 years ago

Dwaneika

I had the same thing and got it correct. I had niños though

4 years ago

FosterCarm

Grr

4 years ago

maryann48

When to use El niño or los niños

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

El niño is singular: the boy. Los niños is plural: the boys.

4 years ago

nikkay_baybee

What is los nenes ? Im confused

4 years ago

slenzini

Los nenes, los chicos, los muchachos, los pibes, los cipotes, los chamos are forms that we call "boys" in latinamerica these are variaciones linguisticas. All means the same

4 years ago

nikkay_baybee

What is los nenes ? Im confused

4 years ago

cric2014

"Nene" is the same that "Baby".

4 years ago

roninsaun

Yesbutwhendoyouusethem I'm so confused..........

4 years ago

ThunderFighter85

it is just one letter

4 years ago

Valkyrie.L

Okay can someone explain when to use los and when to use ellos? I used ellos but got it wrong :-( i though that it was used for many males like los but i don't get the difference. I know el is for male singular though.

4 years ago

BreannaRei

"Ellos" is 'they', and "los" is the masculine, plural form of 'the'. "Ellos" is a group of people, and isn't used as an article like "los" or "el". Hope this helps. :)

4 years ago

BelleRinger

Why would Duo suggest "los" & then tell me I'm incorrect for not selecting "las"? I feel like I'm getting mixed messages here..

4 years ago

chubsworth

Why can't I say Ellos escriben or Los chicos? They all mean the same thing

4 years ago

nasbonilla

I haven't learned los nenos....it isn't saying los niños as answer!

4 years ago

KennedyMos1

I get so confused when should it be son, eres or es. When do I add emos en. Need to ask spanish teacher

4 years ago