"Calls cost five öre a minute."

Translation:Samtal kostar fem öre i minuten.

January 29, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Matt92HUN

Isn't the plural of samtal samtalar?


HelenCarlsson

No, it is
ett samtal - flera samtal

However, there is a verb "att samtala" where present tense is "samtalar" :).


Matt92HUN

Thanks. Maybe the verb is the reason it doesn't have a proper plural form.


HelenCarlsson

No, it's the normal plural of an ett-word where last letter is a consonant :).
ett hus - flera hus
ett träd - flera träd


Matt92HUN

Oh, I didn't know that, thanks.


andre.he

Att ringa kostar fem öre i minuten... Jag skrev det. Är svensk.


HelenCarlsson

att ringa = to call

Tänk på att alla tillåtna meningar måste läggas till explicit och hur många det skulle bli om man tillät fria översättningar :)!


andre.he

absolut. Tänkte bara ge feedback pa kursen om jag sag nagot :)


Zmrzlina

Men... varför övar du svenska då? :p


DonaldKidd

How about "fem öre en minut"? Is that not also a possibility?


Arnauti

Nope, doesn't work. It's fem öre i minuten or fem öre per minut.


HejaLasseStefanz

i minuten? 'in' (a minute)? Fi Fan! Jävlar prepositioner

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.