"Calls cost five öre a minute."

Translation:Samtal kostar fem öre i minuten.

January 29, 2015

14 Comments


Matt92HUN

Isn't the plural of samtal samtalar?

July 15, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, it is
ett samtal - flera samtal

However, there is a verb "att samtala" where present tense is "samtalar" :).

July 15, 2015

Matt92HUN

Thanks. Maybe the verb is the reason it doesn't have a proper plural form.

July 15, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, it's the normal plural of an ett-word where last letter is a consonant :).
ett hus - flera hus
ett träd - flera träd

July 15, 2015

Matt92HUN

Oh, I didn't know that, thanks.

July 15, 2015

andre.he

Att ringa kostar fem öre i minuten... Jag skrev det. Är svensk.

January 29, 2015

HelenCarlsson

att ringa = to call

Tänk på att alla tillåtna meningar måste läggas till explicit och hur många det skulle bli om man tillät fria översättningar :)!

January 29, 2015

andre.he

absolut. Tänkte bara ge feedback pa kursen om jag sag nagot :)

January 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Men... varför övar du svenska då? :p

January 29, 2015

km1

Han övar kanske översättning?

January 30, 2015

DonaldKidd

How about "fem öre en minut"? Is that not also a possibility?

June 3, 2016

Arnauti

Nope, doesn't work. It's fem öre i minuten or fem öre per minut.

October 21, 2016

Wesley215285

Calls cost five öre a minute. The english sentence is wrong, it shows öre instead of cents.

September 11, 2018

GordonWalsh

Seeing as the cost is 5/100 of a SEK per minute, not 5/100 of a USD (or some other currencies), it does feel wrong to call it a cent, even if it might be accepted. SEK 1 is a "krona" (or maybe "crown"?), not a "dollar", so why would SEK 1/100 be a "cent" instead of an "öre"?

October 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.