"Does this insurance cover the entire family?"

Translation:Täcker den här försäkringen hela familjen?

January 29, 2015

14 Comments


andre.he

Täcker denna fösäkringen hela familjen. Va mitt förslag. Kanske bör va ett alternativ?

January 29, 2015

HelenCarlsson

As far as I know, the proper sentence with "denna" is "Täcker denna försäkring hela familjen?". However, denna + definite form is used a lot in southern and western Sweden, so let's see what the moderators think about it :)!

January 29, 2015

Lundgren8

It should also be accepted. It is for many sentences at least.

January 29, 2015

GenevieveLaurin

I don't understand the structure of this sentence. Is the verb in first position? Did we see this construction before?

April 19, 2017

Arnauti

The verb is first because it's a question. Questions in Swedish have the verb before the subject. The only thing that can go before the verb is a question word or a phrase that has the same function as a question word. Since there's no question word here, the verb goes first of all.

April 19, 2017

HelenCarlsson

Varför förklarar du alltid så bra?

April 19, 2017

devalanteriel

This study claims that (night) owls are more intelligent: http://personal.lse.ac.uk/kanazawa/pdfs/paid2009.pdf

April 19, 2017

HelenCarlsson

I've always suspected that :).

April 19, 2017

GenevieveLaurin

That would also explain why you always seem to be up when I'm doing my exercises in the evening here, some 6 hours later for you! Tack igen!

April 20, 2017

OlliPllnen

Why is försäkring in indefinite form not accepted?

April 29, 2018

devalanteriel

"this" can translate either to denna or den här. But denna always takes the indefinite, and den här always takes the definite. So you can say denna försäkring or den här försäkringen, but not mix the two.

April 29, 2018

Below14th

But denna + definite is used in spoken language in Southern and western Sweden?

December 20, 2018

devalanteriel

Occasionally, yes, but it's much too colloquial to accept.

December 20, 2018

Below14th

Just trying to get my Göteborgska game right.

December 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.