"Does this insurance cover the entire family?"

Translation:Täcker den här försäkringen hela familjen?

January 29, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ankulou

Why is "den hela familjen" wrong?


devalanteriel

hel is a special case - the definite form never takes the definite article. It's a rare exception.


Ankulou

Oh, good to know! Thanks a lot! :)


andre.he

Täcker denna fösäkringen hela familjen. Va mitt förslag. Kanske bör va ett alternativ?


HelenCarlsson

As far as I know, the proper sentence with "denna" is "Täcker denna försäkring hela familjen?". However, denna + definite form is used a lot in southern and western Sweden, so let's see what the moderators think about it :)!


Lundgren8

It should also be accepted. It is for many sentences at least.


OlliPllnen

Why is försäkring in indefinite form not accepted?


devalanteriel

"this" can translate either to denna or den här. But denna always takes the indefinite, and den här always takes the definite. So you can say denna försäkring or den här försäkringen, but not mix the two.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.