1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Does this insurance cover th…

"Does this insurance cover the entire family?"

Translation:Täcker den här försäkringen hela familjen?

January 29, 2015

18 Comments


Ankulou

Why is "den hela familjen" wrong?


devalanteriel

hel is a special case - the definite form never takes the definite article. It's a rare exception.


Ankulou

Oh, good to know! Thanks a lot! :)


andre.he

Täcker denna fösäkringen hela familjen. Va mitt förslag. Kanske bör va ett alternativ?


HelenCarlsson

As far as I know, the proper sentence with "denna" is "Täcker denna försäkring hela familjen?". However, denna + definite form is used a lot in southern and western Sweden, so let's see what the moderators think about it :)!


Lundgren8

It should also be accepted. It is for many sentences at least.


GenevieveLaurin

I don't understand the structure of this sentence. Is the verb in first position? Did we see this construction before?


Arnauti

The verb is first because it's a question. Questions in Swedish have the verb before the subject. The only thing that can go before the verb is a question word or a phrase that has the same function as a question word. Since there's no question word here, the verb goes first of all.


HelenCarlsson

Varför förklarar du alltid så bra?


devalanteriel

This study claims that (night) owls are more intelligent: http://personal.lse.ac.uk/kanazawa/pdfs/paid2009.pdf


GenevieveLaurin

That would also explain why you always seem to be up when I'm doing my exercises in the evening here, some 6 hours later for you! Tack igen!


HelenCarlsson

I've always suspected that :).


Andrew421906

This was a great example of the difference between Swedish and English sentence structure. I started off completely mute, unable to work out how to form the question, then had to scan through the sentence until I found the verb and work back from there! Övningen gör framgång!


OlliPllnen

Why is försäkring in indefinite form not accepted?


devalanteriel

"this" can translate either to denna or den här. But denna always takes the indefinite, and den här always takes the definite. So you can say denna försäkring or den här försäkringen, but not mix the two.


Below14th

But denna + definite is used in spoken language in Southern and western Sweden?


devalanteriel

Occasionally, yes, but it's much too colloquial to accept.


Below14th

Just trying to get my Göteborgska game right.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.