"Detervistenand?"

Translation:That is probably a duck?

3 years ago

20 Comments


epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I wonder if Duo would accept "That is probably a hoax?", because "Det er vist en and?" is what Danes would say about a false, or doubtful article in a newspaper.

3 years ago

HeringDK
HeringDK

I agree totally. And I'm a native Dane.

3 years ago

hertzum

not just articles but in general, if something seems amiss, it's a duck.

2 years ago

ozuraravis

Wow, that's what it is in Hungarian, too! Does anyone know the origin of this?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

According to (German, because we use that expression, too) Wikipedia, the origin is unclear, but it probably comes from the French "donner de canards" - "to give ducks", which means "to lie". Why that is, no one really knows, though. Says that the duck may have been assumed to be an unreliable brooder.

2 years ago

KornlKutro1

Why hello there fellow Hungarian viking apprentice

11 months ago

RobinKok

Well, if it walks and quacks like one...

3 years ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

And there's duck do on your pickup truck, then you can bet your bottom buck: it ain't no armadillo.

1 month ago

22decembre
22decembre

It is not a question. Why is there a question mark ?

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Because, in English at least, something can be said in that tone with a question mark to show that it was a questionable question.

So this would be (again, in English at least) the answer to "What is that?"

i.e.:

Idiot: "What is that?"

Sarcastic person: "Erm, that's probably a duck?"

3 years ago

Brighton2

I would put a question mark to express uncertainty in the statement. As in, that is probably a duck, but I am not really sure.

3 years ago

Jose-Zeus
Jose-Zeus

The problem is very difficult to tell the tone from a robotic voice.

3 years ago

Coreius

Could one substitute "nok" in vist in this context?

3 years ago

HeringDK
HeringDK

I would say that it could be used as you suggest, but it will then be more making a conclusion than a suggestion.

3 years ago

Colin359123
Colin359123

Would "Is that supposed to be a duck?" also be a potential meaning of this?

3 years ago

LarsHogberg
LarsHogberg

Joseph Bevis: Actually you can also hear that the voice poses a question, because the last word is high in pitch.

2 years ago

TheCormorant

It could be a cormorant. Or a coot. Or, at a distance, a Goose. Or…

2 years ago

EmilyJJorgensen
EmilyJJorgensen

Why not "Is that probably a duck"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Because this is not a.. do you say "interrogative question"? It's not a standard question where the subject and object are inverted. That would be "Er det vist en and?", like in English.
Although vist wouldn't really fit here if you're unsure what it is. Måske would be better.

1 year ago

sharon280178

Putting a question mark does not suggest sarcasm. It is a statement! <---

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.