"Det er vist en and?"

Translation:That is probably a duck?

January 29, 2015

22 Comments


epac-mcl

I wonder if Duo would accept "That is probably a hoax?", because "Det er vist en and?" is what Danes would say about a false, or doubtful article in a newspaper.

April 20, 2015

HeringDK

I agree totally. And I'm a native Dane.

November 20, 2015

hertzum

not just articles but in general, if something seems amiss, it's a duck.

December 12, 2015

ozuraravis

Wow, that's what it is in Hungarian, too! Does anyone know the origin of this?

February 26, 2016

RyagonIV

According to (German, because we use that expression, too) Wikipedia, the origin is unclear, but it probably comes from the French "donner de canards" - "to give ducks", which means "to lie". Why that is, no one really knows, though. Says that the duck may have been assumed to be an unreliable brooder.

July 24, 2016

KornlKutro1

Why hello there fellow Hungarian viking apprentice

January 2, 2018

22decembre

It is not a question. Why is there a question mark ?

January 29, 2015

ZL321

Because, in English at least, something can be said in that tone with a question mark to show that it was a questionable question.

So this would be (again, in English at least) the answer to "What is that?"

i.e.:

Idiot: "What is that?"

Sarcastic person: "Erm, that's probably a duck?"

February 10, 2015

Brighton2

I would put a question mark to express uncertainty in the statement. As in, that is probably a duck, but I am not really sure.

April 20, 2015

Jose-Zeus

The problem is very difficult to tell the tone from a robotic voice.

October 15, 2015

thegus

I feel 'it is probably a duck?' is grammatcally incorrect' but you could say 'it is perhaps a duck?'. Probably carries a greater degree of certainty, making it sound stilted in this context?

November 4, 2017

RyagonIV

That's a little odd, then, because vist means "surely, certainly", which is an even greater degree of certainty. :)

This Danish sentence sounds like "I don't doubt this is a duck. ... Isn't it?"

November 4, 2017

bonbayel

I tried it must be a duck, but that wasn't accepted. This whole section is so very idiomatic. The sort of thing that translators have to rewrite completely to make it flow.

June 11, 2019

RobinKok

Well, if it walks and quacks like one...

November 13, 2015

Colin359123

Would "Is that supposed to be a duck?" also be a potential meaning of this?

July 29, 2015

Coreius

Could one substitute "nok" in vist in this context?

November 27, 2015

HeringDK

I would say that it could be used as you suggest, but it will then be more making a conclusion than a suggestion.

November 27, 2015

LarsHogberg

Joseph Bevis: Actually you can also hear that the voice poses a question, because the last word is high in pitch.

October 20, 2016

EmilyJJorgensen

Why not "Is that probably a duck"?

June 9, 2017

RyagonIV

Because this is not a.. do you say "interrogative question"? It's not a standard question where the subject and object are inverted. That would be "Er det vist en and?", like in English.
Although vist wouldn't really fit here if you're unsure what it is. Måske would be better.

June 9, 2017

ycUvuSap

Betyder "That is a duck, right?" noget anderledes?

May 11, 2019

RyagonIV

Jeg tror at det er lignende nok.

May 11, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.