1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är inte möjligt."

"Det är inte möjligt."

Translation:It is not possible.

January 29, 2015

15 Comments


paschandale

Like German "möglich" :)


Matthias69420

Or Dutch 'mogelijk'


person222222

is möjlig in the -t form because it's referring to "det"?


Trygvasson

Is it possible to say "Det är omöjligt"?

är det möjligt, att tala "Det är omöjligt"? :)


HelenCarlsson

Ja, det är möjligt att säga "det är omöjligt" :).


Merlin_Szymanski

Why not "that is impossible"?


Arnauti

That's Det är omöjligt in Swedish.


ambl97

The meaning of the two phrases are identical, aren't they.


person222222

I would actually say that there's a nuanced difference between the two in English (which I assume would carry over into Swedish). Impossible implies less likelihood of occurring than "not possible". If I couldn't make it to meet a friend somewhere, for example, I would say "It isn't possible for me to make it tonight" but I wouldn't say "It is impossible for me to make it tonight" unless I was really trying to emphasise the impossibility of the situation (as opposed to the first sentence which is more about not being able to make it than how possible or impossible it is).


Mr_Jorz

Is there a rule of when to use 'inte' and when to use 'ej'?


person222222

Inte and ej are completely interchangeable, as they mean the exact same thing, but there are different levels of formality between the two (which I guess technically can change the meaning a little)


hornedhorse9

When talking about frogs not having ears or tails


Hanno665748

Like Dutch 'mogelijk'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started