1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är inte möjligt."

"Det är inte möjligt."

Translation:It is not possible.

January 29, 2015

15 Comments


paschandale

Like German "möglich" :)


Matthias69420

Or Dutch 'mogelijk'


person222222

is möjlig in the -t form because it's referring to "det"?


EsmeraldaG137528

I translated it as - It's impossible. But it came up as incorrect.


Carolyn114766

Me too as an experiment to see if English English way of saying it would be acceptable


Jaro949454

I experienced the same problem


Trygvasson

Is it possible to say "Det är omöjligt"?

är det möjligt, att tala "Det är omöjligt"? :)


HelenCarlsson

Ja, det är möjligt att säga "det är omöjligt" :).


Mr_Jorz

Is there a rule of when to use 'inte' and when to use 'ej'?


person222222

Inte and ej are completely interchangeable, as they mean the exact same thing, but there are different levels of formality between the two (which I guess technically can change the meaning a little)


hornedhorse9

When talking about frogs not having ears or tails


Hanno7777

Like Dutch 'mogelijk'


paulgarr13

Impossible and not possible are synonymous. There is no degree of not possible, something is possible or it is not. If you want to say a less likely possibility then you can say it is improbable or not probable.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.