1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Maten är billigare här."

"Maten är billigare här."

Translation:The food is cheaper here.

January 29, 2015

8 Comments


lesliewilman

"Food is cheaper here" is not accepted; I am intrigued by this, as in many languages the article is required - or usual - when no specific item is indicated. The rejection of my translation suggests that the Swedish original includes a reference back to some particular food which has been under discussion.


Anders91

I think "Food is cheaper here" is a valid translation, however, we sometimes decide not to let some translations through because they might be misleading to new learners.

Also, whenever you feel like your translation should have been accepted, please report it by using the report function and we will evaluate it.

Thank you for your input and helping us make a better course together. :)


Betelgeuse321

Im think Maten means "The Food" not just "Food"


KdPomi

'Food is cheaper here (in LA than New York)' and 'The food is cheaper here (than at that other bistro)' are not interchangeable in English, as seen in the eked out versions. Without the article, regions are implied.

Does Swedish make a parallel distinction?


Sven-Ska

"The food here is cheaper" did not work. Seems a bit harsh :-(


[deactivated user]

    Does 'billigare' imply poor quality, not just lower cost, as 'cheaper' does in English?


Mihail_Moldova

    thats what Norwegians say?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.