"Maten är billigare här."

Translation:The food is cheaper here.

January 29, 2015

8 Comments


lesliewilman

"Food is cheaper here" is not accepted; I am intrigued by this, as in many languages the article is required - or usual - when no specific item is indicated. The rejection of my translation suggests that the Swedish original includes a reference back to some particular food which has been under discussion.

January 29, 2015

Anders91

I think "Food is cheaper here" is a valid translation, however, we sometimes decide not to let some translations through because they might be misleading to new learners.

Also, whenever you feel like your translation should have been accepted, please report it by using the report function and we will evaluate it.

Thank you for your input and helping us make a better course together. :)

January 29, 2015

Betelgeuse321

Im think Maten means "The Food" not just "Food"

April 24, 2017

Betelgeuse321

*I

April 24, 2017

KdPomi

'Food is cheaper here (in LA than New York)' and 'The food is cheaper here (than at that other bistro)' are not interchangeable in English, as seen in the eked out versions. Without the article, regions are implied.

Does Swedish make a parallel distinction?

June 28, 2016

Sven-Ska

"The food here is cheaper" did not work. Seems a bit harsh :-(

August 17, 2017

r.faisandier

Does 'billigare' imply poor quality, not just lower cost, as 'cheaper' does in English?

January 21, 2018

Mihail_Moldova

thats what Norwegians say?

February 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.