1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du är gammal, jag är ung."

"Du är gammal, jag är ung."

Translation:You are old, I am young.

January 29, 2015

18 Comments


cynyork

well don't rub it in!


Ceern

Yeah... well... humans live longer than owls.


JuustoHyl

You are old, Neil is Young.


Allison23215

Ouch. Crying myself to sleep now.


Giska91

Dont remind me ;-;


John210530

It's not grammatically correct to join two sentences with a comma; it should be

"You are old; I am young."


belgie3600

In most cases, yes; however, according to Strunk's Elements of Style, "If the clauses are very short, and are alike in form, a comma is usually permissible." This sentence fits both requirements.


LouisOng

Why does Veronica Maggio pronounce gammal as yammal in Gammal Sång? A difference between regions?


devalanteriel

I think that's probably just a mishearing - I hear her singing gammal with a hard g consistently.


MattBush2

Pedantically, should not ancient be allowed for gammal?


devalanteriel

Not really, ancient is older than just old. We say antik in Swedish. Plus, pedantic translations are not supposed to be accepted unless they're also reasonably feasible. :)


MattBush2

I must be conflating gammal / gamla, from the de facto anthem of Sweden, "Du gamla, du fria" / "Thou ancient, thou free".

Thanks!


devalanteriel

Ah, yeah - that sounds reasonable. :)


shuan17

Usually when we don't know whether the subject is an en- or ett- word, we've been taught to use the ett- version (i.e. gammalt); is this not the case for people?


devalanteriel

People behave like en-words, which makes sense if you consider that en-words are nouns that used to be either masculine or feminine.


Adam386517

So ung is pronounced with a "g" and arg is pronounced "ari". How do I know how to say the G?


devalanteriel

No, ng works as in e.g. English "sing", using a standard pronunciation without a clear g.

The the g in arg is pronounced with a glide sound, like the y in English "soy".

How to pronounce the g depends on the consonant cluster it's in, as well as the vowels preceding it. With there being exceptions as well, there is no clear answer.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.