1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Summer is short."

"Summer is short."

Translation:Sommaren är kort.

January 29, 2015

10 Comments


lesliewilman

This helps answer my question about the article. Sommaren does not imply a predefined summer, but is part of a general remark about summers in general. But "Maten är billigare här" is not about food in general , but only "the food" we were talking about earlier.

January 29, 2015

Lundgren8

You will find that Swedish and English use the articles quite differently and Swedish very often prefers a definite form. When talking about seasons for example, you almost always talk about them as the summer. As for the food, it sound very weird if you would leave out the article. Perhaps it helps to think of it as ’the food that they have here is cheaper’.

January 29, 2015

Sjoc

Wouldnt sommaren be "the summer"? Im confused as to why "sommar" wasnt accepted. Can anyone clarify?

January 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

Swedish will often prefer seasons of the year in the definite form, while English will often prefer the indefinite.

April 20, 2016

LauraEee

Sommaren är kort De mesta regnar bort Men nu är den här Så ta för dig Solen skiner i dag

April 20, 2016

gabruelsch

is kort the same with en/ett words ... doednt it change?

June 6, 2016

devalanteriel

That's correct.

June 6, 2016

Jahvetti

de mesta regnar bort

March 28, 2017

sonicdale99

Tomas Ledin, va?

May 30, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure is.

May 30, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.