"Jag äter kött men inte fläskkött."

Translation:I eat meat, but not pork.

January 29, 2015

16 Comments


AhmadBahrami

A muslim has said it!

June 16, 2016

lunnefaaglar

Why is "I eat meat, but no pork" wrong? It's English, right?

January 29, 2015

Lundgren8

That would be inget fläskkött.

January 29, 2015

Michael990548

Does this course teach Swedish punctuation? I.E. how to use commas, semicolons, etc.

January 21, 2016

Arnauti

Not really, but a crash course is this: use less commas than in English. Only use commas when it's needed for clarity, not as a grammatical marker. This sentence is a good example: the Swedish version is better without a comma.
Don't use the Oxford comma in Swedish.
Avoid semicolons because most people use them too much.

January 29, 2016

dddanilo

Hey, what's an Oxford comma? I'm not English native speaker and I never heard about that.

July 27, 2016

Arnauti

A comma used before 'and' in an enumeration: the last comma in "apples, bananas, and oranges". It's widely used in English though recommendations vary, for more details the Wikipedia article is quite good: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_comma

July 27, 2016

JessicaRoy659000

Late reply, but there is an interesting little book by Lynne Truss called "Eats, Shoots & Leaves that discusses English language punctuation as well as other grammar tidbits. There is a section on the Oxford comma and how placement of a comma within a sentence (or leaving it out entirely) can completely change the meaning of a sentence. It's a quick read and I recommend it for anyone who is an English grammar geek ;)

January 21, 2019

Bruno_108

If I said "Jag äter inte fläskkött utan kött" instead, would that be correct?

May 1, 2016

Arnauti

That would mean I don't eat pork but meat – not grammatically wrong, but a little odd in meaning.

May 2, 2016

Bruno_108

Yes, I didn't realise it sounded quite off when I wrote it. Just making sure I got the 'utan' right :) Tack!!

May 2, 2016

jay.hammer

"I eat meat, but no pork." That's excactly what I answered. Duo says it is not correct but that the correct solution is that same sentence i just quoted.

February 22, 2018

devalanteriel

The correct solution says "not pork", you wrote "no pork".

February 22, 2018

ArantxaCC1

I love how inclusive Swedish is here!

July 26, 2018

Mokvinna

This sentence is nonsensical. Pork is a kind of meat. A logical sentence would be " I eat beef, but not pork"

April 21, 2018

devalanteriel

That is not what the sentence means, though. What about poultry, for instance? The gist of the sentence is "I eat meat, except for pork", and this way of phrasing that is common in both Swedish and English.

April 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.