1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You like chocolate."

"You like chocolate."

Translation:Is maith leat seacláid.

January 29, 2015

9 Comments


Miss_Linguistic

Spanish: Chocolate :) English: Chocolate :) French: Chocolat :) Japanese: チョコレート(chokorēto) :) Catalan: Xocolata :) Irish: Seacláid c: The other langs: What the heck, Irish. Irish: It's alright, guys, it's pronounced ''Shawclayed''. c; English: ...Fair enough.


Ellen92036

What's the difference between 'maith' and 'mhaith'?


jackthebiotic

In every languege I know/am learning, chocolate sound similar to, well, chocolate. How am I ever going to remember seaclaid? Oh well, I learnt English, I'll learn Irish.


scilling

The sound of seacláid isn’t too far removed from that of “chocolate” — remember that Irish orthography doesn’t have the same pronunciation conventions that English orthography does.


jackthebiotic

I know, but it's hard to learn the spelling. :/


Wengusflengus

It's quite logical to me


judithnaki

When do you use "liom" and when do you use "leat" to mean like


SatharnPHL
Mod

Neither liom or leat mean "like".

liom and leat are "prepositional pronouns", a combination of the preposition le and a pronoun. The pronoun says who is doing the liking (or hating or what every other judgement is being expressed in this type of statement).

Is maith liom úlla - "I like apples"
Ní maith leat úlla - "You don't like apples"
Is fuath leis úlla - "He hates apples"
An maith léi úlla? - "Does she like apples?"
Is breá linn úlla - "We really like apples"
Is aoibhinn libh úlla - "Y'all love apples"
Is cuma leo - "They don't care"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.