"Det är en tidning."

Translation:It is a newspaper.

January 29, 2015

43 Comments


g.uh

The "t" in "Det" is mute? Or we should pronounce as "Detär en tidning" ?

March 18, 2015

JGHunter

A few people have asked this, but nobody is answering. It'd like to know, too!

September 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

It is silent, yes.

September 21, 2015

JGHunter

Thanks! I hear the v is silent in brev, is it also silent in other places, like kvinnar?

September 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, that is wrong. V is not silent in brev or kvinna.

September 23, 2015

JGHunter

What is wrong? Very unclear answer.

December 23, 2015

alice.madison

I think that "kvinnar" is pronounced more like "veenahr"

November 20, 2015

Arnauti

The k is heard in kvinnor, but the v is often de-voiced to the point where it may sound a lot like an f instead. And the o ending is often pronounced very blurrily, like a schwa-vowel. In clear speech though, it sounds like it's written.

June 20, 2017

fraumueller

I wrote "this" instead of "that"for "det". We didn't learn something else for now. I think it should count.

January 29, 2015

Lundgren8

’This’ would be det här or detta.

January 29, 2015

openeverything

I don't get the difference between this/that det/detta är either. Also wrote 'this'. Since we do not have any context for this sentence, I agree with the other user, that it should count. Or it should be changed or at least get an explanation added.

January 11, 2016

MathiasGru2

I've read somewhere that with "en-words" you have to use "den", and "det" with "ett-words". If this is right, why is it correct to say "det" in this sentence?

January 6, 2016

Arnauti

Det does not refer to the newspaper in this sentence. It is a placeholder pronoun much like it in It is raining. Much longer post about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

January 6, 2016

g.uh

Det means all of this (it, the, what)??

January 30, 2015

Starpath

Det means 'it' by itself. As far as I know it doesn't mean 'the', and 'vad' is 'what', or at least in verb form. Sorry, I'm not too far into the course myself, but that's what I remember so far.

March 12, 2015

alexwooty

I couldn't hear the t in det being pronounced either - is it is silent? Or is it affected by the word that follows it?

March 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Silent.

September 21, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

How can we avoid confusing this sentence with "what is a newspaper ?" ?

April 1, 2015

Arnauti

'What is a newspaper?' would be Vad är en tidning?

April 2, 2015

sevensn

i used ths instead of that and it was counted as a mistake

January 19, 2016

Arnauti

Just as it should be. Det in this sentence means it, but if you stress it a little more, it can also mean that.
this would be det här or detta.

January 19, 2016

Tarik777

How do you say, "This is a newspaper?" And is "det" the only word for "it"?

February 7, 2016

Arnauti

Det här är en tidning or Detta är en tidning (more formal)
it can be den or det depending on gender.

September 30, 2016

Shinigurai

För mig som har pluggade svenska för över 6 år det rätt ordet är DEN. This seems wrong, since when you're using en words then it is DEN instead of det. Please do correct me if I'm wrong, but this is what I've been taught over the past 6 years in school. Futhermore, in the spoken slowmotion sentence the voice says DEN. In spoken language these -n and -t sounds are being mostly silent.

February 22, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, it really needs to be det here. I wrote a long post about it here which hopefully explains it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

March 2, 2016

JadeW4

Shouldnt it be its instead?

July 12, 2016

Arnauti

It is can be shortened to it's with an apostrophe, but its only means 'belonging to it', like in The newspaper lost its credibility for instance.

September 30, 2016

Ibland

I answered : this is a newspaper, and the software corrected "That is a newspaper". Really ?

February 26, 2017

Arnauti

Really, there's a difference in meaning between 'this' and 'that', and we can and do express that difference in Swedish too. this is 'det här' or 'detta' and that is 'det där' or sometimes 'det'.

June 20, 2017

shinabamorotomo

I typed "tidnig" instead of "tidning" and got it right, are they both correct?

May 28, 2017

Arnauti

No, that should be considered a typo. There's no such word, it's only tidning.

June 20, 2017

Yueyang947859

Tidning = Newspaper right? Since newspaper is gender neutral, may i check why it is en tidning and not ett tidning?

June 20, 2017

Arnauti

tidning isn't neuter, it's common gender, so that it's en tidning, tidningen.
The Swedish genders aren't masculine/feminine, we just have two grammatical genders, neuter and common gender.

June 20, 2017

Yueyang947859

But why is tidning a common gender tho?

June 20, 2017

Arnauti

There isn't much sense behind the genders. Historically, it's called common gender because we used to have three genders, feminine, masculine and neuter, and the first two melted together into common gender. There are some tendencies, for instance words with the ending -ing are typically en words. (except the word ett ting 'a thing', where -ing isn't an ending).

Some more about these tendencies here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293

June 20, 2017

Yueyang947859

Thanks a lot :-)

June 20, 2017

MLPSalem

I don't have a microphone. Should I start to do the lessons on my macbook?

September 29, 2017

lagolas2010

You can disable microphone lessons in the settings

April 9, 2018

RoseRialRosall

I can not here the en. Is there a problem?

April 10, 2018

Dakotajei

It didn't get why sometimes we say " ett brev " for " a letter " and why we say " en tidning" for a newspaper, i mean why the ett and en changes

February 25, 2019

jetsetjames

Ahh i typed in TE as in tea and thought it doesnt make any sense... Tea and newspaper... No wonder why

February 7, 2016

JohnReuben2

EMIL I NEED UR HELP! If flickan means the girl cant it be pronounced also as Det flicka?

June 21, 2016

KittyGraveyard

why did it say what I typed was wrong? it says "Type what you hear" and instead of letting me continue it said it was wrong just because I forgot the "t" in "Det" which is silent like why????

May 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.