"We will get married."

Translation:Vi ska gifta oss.

January 29, 2015

6 Comments


Haesselmaas

That's future sense, isn't it? We haven't gotten to that yet, Duolingo!

Not to mention, wouldn't the correct translation for "Vi ska gifta oss" be "We are getting married"?

January 29, 2015

Arnauti

In the incubator it looks like this sentence is taught in Future, Lesson 2, which seems reasonable. Where did you get it?

January 29, 2015

Haesselmaas

In Objects.

January 30, 2015

Elliot302028

Is vi skall gifter oss, also correct?

August 1, 2015

Elliot302028

Sorry, I meant "gifta" not gifter.

August 1, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, Vi skall gifta oss is OK too. skall is a bit formal so you run the risk of not having it accepted just because it hasn't been added yet (I added it here now). I'd recommend writing ska in all sorts of texts though (even formal ones).

August 1, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.