"We will get married."

Translation:Vi ska gifta oss.

January 29, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Haesselmaas

That's future sense, isn't it? We haven't gotten to that yet, Duolingo!

Not to mention, wouldn't the correct translation for "Vi ska gifta oss" be "We are getting married"?


Arnauti

In the incubator it looks like this sentence is taught in Future, Lesson 2, which seems reasonable. Where did you get it?


Peter147810

we are going to get married


JimNolt

Does "Vi ska gifta oss" mean only that we will get married to each other? Or can it also mean that we will get married to our respective partners (this afternoon perhaps)?


InvertedGo

It would imply that you are getting married to each other. If I wanted to say the other thing I would say "Vi ska b├ąda gift oss" (we are both getting married).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.