"Var är allt smör?"

Translation:Where is all the butter?

January 29, 2015

20 Comments


Menelion

Vad betyder gås? Jag menar, vi hade ordet smörgås, nu vet vi vad smör är, så vad är gås? :)

January 29, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It's a goose :). Before, when people made their own butter, they thought that the clots/lumps/whatever on top looked like geese (no comment). People ate them with bread and eventually the bread was called butter goose as well. More or less.

Note that it is
en gås - flera gäss
en smörgås - flera smörgåsar

January 29, 2015

Menelion

Your answer is very clear and helpful as always, Helen :). Tusen tack!

January 29, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I normally listen to a Swedish radio program called "Språket" and they talked about the origin of "smörgås" just some weeks ago. It's not very intuitive :).

January 29, 2015

Lundgren8

Also for me and I think many people, smörgås is pronounced as if it were smörrgåss and in the plural smörrgåssar. Unlike gås which has a long å.

January 29, 2015

RichardWal211702

a bit like Dutch 'boterham' (butter ham) for sandwich

March 16, 2017

Kai9116

Giving a lingot because this is just too funny to me

June 5, 2019

Segwyne

I was delighted when I suddenly realized that smorgasbord literally means sandwich table, and I pictured a table with lots of sandwich makings on it for making your own sandwiches. Kind of like Subway (the sandwich restaurant), but classier and DIY.

March 29, 2019

thorr18

Name your competing smörgåsbord restaurant The Butter Goose Table.

April 3, 2019

Bailjo

Is this just an odd translation? Or can smör be said with a definite article?

August 30, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Sure, but not with "allt":
Var är smöret? (Where is the butter?)
Var är allt smör? (Where is all the butter?)

August 30, 2015

Bailjo

Is this a common rule? Did I just miss this?

August 30, 2015

HelenCarlsson

All/allt + indefinite? Yes, it is:
Han drack upp all mjölk.
Hon spillde ut allt kaffe.

August 30, 2015

Bailjo

Ahh. Tack så mycket!

August 30, 2015

thorr18
July 12, 2016

rwhodges

Kanske i en saga finns det ett land Smörland där allt är smör också?

August 8, 2016

devalanteriel

You're not that far off, actually. Småland is a Swedish province (landskap), and a Swedish saying goes Inte för allt smör i Småland! - "Not (even) for all of the butter in Småland!"

Also, where I live, there used to be an homestead in the 19th century, affectionally called Smörslottet by local residents since apparently their butter was great and they were joking about the little cottage. It's long gone but a local street is still named for it. :)

January 29, 2017

GiovanniS11

Jag kan inte tror det är inte smör!

June 7, 2017

devalanteriel

Jag kan inte tro att det inte är smör! :p

Although the phrase doesn't really translate into Swedish. I'd probably change it to "I can scarcely believe it's not butter": Jag kan knappt tro att det inte är smör!

June 7, 2017

Buzdawg

Actually I have noticed that first construction a couple times before - in such sentences is it implied that there is an "att" after the "tror" so that it becomes a subordinate clause?

EDIT: Ignore what I just said - I just reread and noticed the "att" in your sentence -_-

August 11, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.