"I eat it."

Translation:Jag äter det.

January 29, 2015

13 Comments


Floris.Tijdink

Whats the difference between "det" and "den".

April 10, 2015

irisschaffer

I think it depends to what you are referring to. If you say "do you see the cat (katten)? I love it (the cat))", you use "Jag älskar den" (because cat is an en-word), but if you refer to, say a house (ett hus), you would say det. If you don't know what you are referring to (e.g. "it" is raining), use det.

April 22, 2015

EvelynOlson0

I just figured that out like 1 minute ago lol

February 11, 2016

gangrenix666

Why it cannot be Jag äter den as well as det?

January 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

It can.

January 29, 2015

Haru-Chan7

I typed "Jeg spiser" kms

June 13, 2017

BilalAhmad628922

I think It is Norwegian..

November 6, 2017

Milla130392

It is Danish

January 25, 2019

Pigbear1

This phrase is odd in english, when would someone say "I eat it"

January 28, 2017

wildswansatcoole

as an answer to "who eats jam in their egg?"

June 10, 2017

Robbadob

Who does eat jam in their egg?

February 14, 2019

Rachel574816

Any chance 'det' could be rerecorded without the upward inflection (I think that's the right word). It just sounds bizarre.

April 15, 2019

coral199625

Jag ater det

February 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.