"I eat it."

Translation:Jag äter det.

January 29, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Floris.Tijdink

Whats the difference between "det" and "den".


irisschaffer

I think it depends to what you are referring to. If you say "do you see the cat (katten)? I love it (the cat))", you use "Jag älskar den" (because cat is an en-word), but if you refer to, say a house (ett hus), you would say det. If you don't know what you are referring to (e.g. "it" is raining), use det.


Memorchoo

But in this case, 'it' isn't gendered. Why is the correct answer 'den'?


Memorchoo

This answer to this question uses 'det', but the previous question asked me to translate 'He eats it', and the answer used 'den'. Isn't the context and usage identical in these two cases? Why is the answer different?


CanadianDuck

If “it” does not refer to a preceding word (as in “It is raining today”), we always use “det” (which would be “Det regnar i dag”). Hope that helps!


Sarah21189

Both answers should be accepted, as there is no context here (we don't know the gender of the object being referred to)


EvelynOlson0

I just figured that out like 1 minute ago lol


gangrenix666

Why it cannot be Jag äter den as well as det?


Haru-Chan7

I typed "Jeg spiser" kms


BilalAhmad628922

I think It is Norwegian..


martianviolet

Personal motto, tbh


Stonecold-Hammer

That's a fitting profile picture you have ;)


Pigbear1

This phrase is odd in english, when would someone say "I eat it"


wildswansatcoole

as an answer to "who eats jam in their egg?"


Sarah21189

Or to "what do you do after you make the sandwich?"


Robbadob

Who does eat jam in their egg?


Fanda215424

Answer would be: I do


Rachel574816

Any chance 'det' could be rerecorded without the upward inflection (I think that's the right word). It just sounds bizarre.


Memorchoo

I don't understand why this is "Jag ater det", but the previous question I answered was "Hon dricker den."


IsmaelSuleimanov

Hon dricker den - She drinks it. I think you are confused because of den/det. It's simple, look: we use DEN if we refer to EN word. En Lunch. Jag äter den (maybe i'm mistaken in tenses, but you got the point). If it's ETT word, we use DET. Ett Apple --> Jag älskar det


Memorchoo

I thought we also use 'det' when the gender of "it" is unclear or unknown, which it is in both of the above cases.


JonneTervo

So what is it supposed to be then?


Andrea906126

Im struggling to identify the difference in pronounciation between "det" and "dig". If anyone has any tips it would be much appreciated!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.