"They do not write."

Translation:De skriver inte.

January 29, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


makmegs

Im confused, why doesnt "De inte skriver" work. I thought that would be literal translation, no?


HelenCarlsson

Yes, but it has to make sense :). In a simple main clause like this, "inte" follows the verb in Swedish.

You can read about Swedish sentence adverbials here.


Berniebud

Literal word-for-word translations are usually wrong, and it's not a very good habit for learning a language.


Careykiwi811

Can someone please explain the difference between skriva and skriver. Many thanks :)


HelenCarlsson

"Skriva" is infinitive and "skriver" is simple present tense.

to write = att skriva
I write = jag skriver


SaySay34331

Please put the tips in the app too!


exqeriment

Finally learned Swedish word oder! ^^

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.