"They do not write."

Translation:De skriver inte.

January 29, 2015

7 Comments


makmegs

Im confused, why doesnt "De inte skriver" work. I thought that would be literal translation, no?

January 29, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, but it has to make sense :). In a simple main clause like this, "inte" follows the verb in Swedish.

You can read about Swedish sentence adverbials here.

January 29, 2015

Berniebud

Literal word-for-word translations are usually wrong, and it's not a very good habit for learning a language.

January 30, 2015

ChloKokx

Finally learned Swedish word oder! ^^

November 10, 2015

carey911086

Can someone please explain the difference between skriva and skriver. Many thanks :)

April 3, 2017

HelenCarlsson

"Skriva" is infinitive and "skriver" is simple present tense.

to write = att skriva
I write = jag skriver

April 3, 2017

carey911086

Thankyou

April 4, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.