"They like apples."

Traduction :Elles aiment les pommes.

il y a 5 ans

17 commentaires


Belmiloud

Pourquoi les

il y a 5 ans

iYazaru

Parce que c'est les pommes en général et pas les pommes du voisins

il y a 4 ans

HOUSSAIN71

Et pourquoi on dit pas " des pomme "

il y a 2 mois

ROBERT4750

Elles aiment des pommes, car pas d'article devant le nom "They like apples". Cependant avec "les" cela aurait été "They like the apples"

il y a 2 ans

nawrascom33

on peut aussi dire "ils aiment "

il y a 4 ans

Tinou16

Pourquoi pas ''des pommes'' ?

il y a 4 ans

mateo766

Des pommes, des = article INdéfini et LES pommes = article défini.

Les pommes DU VOISIN par exemple

il y a 4 ans

Megamaz

Like et likes a une difference de une lettre... Pourquoi y a-t-il une faute?

il y a 3 ans

BrunoB47

parce que likes est seulement pour he/she/it

il y a 3 ans

Nougatine112

Parce que le "s" à la fin indique que c'est la 3° personne qui est conjuguée.

il y a 2 ans

jacksmall

Pourquoi elles et pas ils.pourquoi le féminin?

il y a 5 mois

anissoulaimane

à mon avis "des pommes" sinon ça doit être "They like the apples", je ne suis pas fort en anglais mais je suis les règles de la langues

il y a 1 mois

WendyMueller

As my French is not yet good enough, I have to write this in English, but when I did the French tree as an English speaker, I learned that 'I want apples' translates as Je veux des pommes. Now, as I do the English tree as a French speaker, suddenly this is wrong and the translation is given as Je veux les pommes. This doesn't make sense as the English is not saying I want 'the' apples, but, I want apples (in general). Can someone please explain this???? (In English would help!)

il y a 3 ans

awefulwaffle

"Elles aiment les pommes" (They like apples, They like the apples)

French uses the definite article to express likes and dislikes. Therefore, the definite article (le, la, les) is used with verbs of preference, such as aimer (to like), aimer mieux, adorer (to love), préférer (to prefer), detester (to hate), apprécier (to appreciate). English omits the article in this context. Examples from the internet:

  • I like soccer, but I hate tennis. = J’aime le foot, mais je déteste le tennis.
  • You love croissants. = Tu adores les croissants.
  • She likes coffee with milk = Elle aime le café au lait.
  • He appreciates Japanese cuisine. = Il apprécie la cuisine japonaise.
  • We prefer foreign films. = Nous préférons les films étrangers.
  • They like apples = Ils aiment les pommes.
  • They hate noise. = Ils détestent le bruit.

I've surfed around the net, but didn't find "vouloir" on any of the lists of verbs of preference.

In "I want apples" = "Je veux des pommes", "des" is the plural of "un/une" and means "more than one". English does not have an equivalent plural article, but in this context "des" may be translated as "some".

If you say "Je veux les pommes" you are using the definite article to identify specific apples that you want to have.

il y a 3 ans

WendyMueller

Thank you for your clear explanation. Now it makes sense to me. However I find the example in the lesson is confusing and that the English given 'I want apples' is incorrect for the given French translation, and should include 'the', otherwise we are referring only to 'some' apples, but not to 'some specific apples'. The English needs the word 'the' or 'those'. It would be good to have the different examples in the lesson as you have shown above for us to learn the differences in French.

il y a 3 ans

Couscousboulette

NTM !!

il y a 2 ans
Apprends l'anglais en seulement 5 minutes par jour. Gratuitement.