"Chuaigh mé go Sasana anuraidh."

Translation:I went to England last year.

January 29, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tim_Shakh

I don't hear mé in the audio at all. What does she say?


Knocksedan

The is there, but her chuaigh mé is "chwamay" - if you're expecting two syllables in chuaigh, then your brain is telling you that her is the second syllable.

Her pronunciation of chuaigh isn't wrong, it's just a bit faster than you might hear in other places, so it's harder to distinguish the actual sounds that she is making. (A slower, clearer rendition wouldn't be wrong either - this isn't "the right way" to pronounce chuaigh, it's "a right way", that happens to be a poor choice for learners).


daniel.morenos

Neither do I. I guess it is due speed, but it is really hard for learners.


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, you will hear this a lot in the Gaelic languages. It's because in the Gaelic branch of languages, the stress is usually on the first syllable of multisyllabic words and the basic sentences/phrases, with a kind of descending cadence afterwards, like she does here. She puts a strong stress on Chuaigh and then a not-as-strong stress on the first syllable of Sasana, as it's a multisyllabic word, and then an even weaker stress on the first syllable of anuraidh. The problem for learners is those unstressed words in between can be hard to hear, especially pronouns following the main verb, as native speakers often say them very short, fast and unstressed like this.

    Try practicing saying CHUAIGH very stressed and then mé very unstressed right afterwards a few times and then listen to the recording again and see if it's any easier. But yeah, there is a bit ear training in involved here.

    And I agree with Knocksedan. I can understand quite a bit of spoken Irish but I find the audio for this course at times too hard to follow. If they had the option to hear the phrase more slowly like they do in some of the older courses like French and Italian, it would be immensely helpful. But I don't think the Irish course will be getting that feature anytime soon.


niamhwitch

    When do I use just "go" and when do I use "go dtí"?


galaxyrocker

    Generally, use go dtí if the place is definite.


niamhwitch

    Sorry, how do I know if the place is definite? Wait, do you mean if it has "the" in front of it (like "the park", etc)?

    Thanks in advance. :-) I wasn't an English major, so sometimes the grammar talk trips me up. Thanks for your patience.


galaxyrocker

    Yes, if it uses an. Most countries are definite though.


niamhwitch

    Oh, so why is Sasana (England) not definite?


galaxyrocker

    I don't know the etymology behind it. It's just oje of thr 5 major ones that isn'yt.


RichardMik2

    Should chuaigh be pronounced /chú-aye/ or just /chua/?


roentgen

    And, similarly, anuraidh?


Brandon87199

    Go raibh mian agam...


TaimLePol

    Does Chuaigh relegate past tense Téigh to only question and negative forms? Just like how go become went in the past tense the the same concept apply for Téigh > Chuaigh in the past tense?


19O492554

    I don't understand your question.

    Téigh is one of the 11 irregular verbs in Irish. Its past tense and future tense forms are not the same as its present tense form, and in the past tense, the interrogative and negative forms are not the same as the indicative form. (Chuaigh mé. An ndeachaigh tú? - "I went. Did you go?")

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.