1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mit sengetøj er blåt med ele…

"Mit sengetøj er blåt med elefanter på."

Translation:My bed sheet is blue with elephants on.

January 29, 2015

27 Comments


Adalwolf313

I, as a native English speaker, would also say this sentence without "on" at the end. Its quite awkward that way.


frankenwer

Me to! I know what the system wants to read, although many English speakers are not convinced by the strukture of this sentence.


frankenwer

Meant structure!


frankenwer

Just another tought. Danish is closer to German than to Englisch. In German we would say: Mein Bettzeug ist blau mit Elefanten drauf. That is the 1:1 meaning of the Danish sentence. We will probably have to live with the fact, that some few translations, Danish to English, will remain a little bumpy.


hm437e

That would still translate to with elephants on it ( exaggerated, drauf--> da-drauf). The English is definitely missing the "it", if Duo insists on us using "on".


Patsy536249

Thats the Danish KJust coming out!!


Leonna904941

As a native English speaker i would not use this sentence with on at the end.


the.pyat

So far it still counts you wrong if you do not put "on" at the end. 5/2/17


Ricardo899309

The same in 19/03/2019


leetong0412

The English sentence is still wrong.....


JenseninToronto

'on it' maybe just 'on .. never


Basiliskst

strange sentence when ending with "on".


HarryFlash4

This sentence sounds strange to my Australian ears. We would say "on it" or possibly leave out the "on" altogether.


Ciaura

Should be "...elephants on it."


medweiash

I grew up in Minnesota and the English translation actually makes sense to me... ;)


TSCorbett

Still wants 'on' at the end, October 2019... 4 years later and still not fixed


mckayhuber

In English you don't end a sentence with a preposition, except in slang. Regardless of the literal translation it should end "on it"


ltjkane

The English sentence still hasn't been fixed


maty_days02

Why use blåt instead of just blå?


DIngvarsson

tøj in 'sengetøj' is an 'et'-word, and the last word in a compound word decides the grammatical gender.


dnldly

I would say this without "it" on the end! (I'm a native English speaker)


DIngvarsson

sengetøj is not just the sheet, but the pillowcases, the big sheet-bag-thing you put around the duvet, the whole shabang. :) https://da.bab.la/ordbog/dansk-engelsk/senget%C3%B8j


Mickey_Mao

I'm resigned to the Danish syntax placing "on" at the end. It is what it is. My puzzlement is focused on "blåt", as it was my understanding right up to this lesson that blue = blå remained unchanged regardless of gender or number, and was simply "blå" in all contexts. Can anyone address that? Thanks in advance.


TSCorbett

https://ordnet.dk/ddo_en/dict?query=bl%C3%A5 per the danish dictionary blå is conjugated as blå, blåt, blå. So I think plural and common are the same, but t-words have the t.

For på at the end it's like in english when we speak of wearing clothing. "I have my jacket on." Danes don't mind prepositions at the end of a sentence.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.