"Mitsengetøjerblåtmedelefanterpå."

Translation:My bed sheet is blue with elephants on.

3 years ago

19 Comments


slain313
slain313

I, as a native English speaker, would also say this sentence without "on" at the end. Its quite awkward that way.

3 years ago

NicholasRiedel

I agree!

2 years ago

frankenwer
frankenwer

Me to! I know what the system wants to read, although many English speakers are not convinced by the strukture of this sentence.

6 months ago

frankenwer
frankenwer

Meant structure!

6 months ago

frankenwer
frankenwer

Just another tought. Danish is closer to German than to Englisch. In German we would say: Mein Bettzeug ist blau mit Elefanten drauf. That is the 1:1 meaning of the Danish sentence. We will probably have to live with the fact, that some few translations, Danish to English, will remain a little bumpy.

2 months ago

Patsy536249

Thats the Danish KJust coming out!!

3 weeks ago

Leonna904941

As a native English speaker i would not use this sentence with on at the end.

1 year ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

So far it still counts you wrong if you do not put "on" at the end. 5/2/17

1 year ago

leetong0412
leetong0412

The English sentence is still wrong.....

1 year ago

dnldly
dnldly

I would say this without "it" on the end! (I'm a native English speaker)

3 years ago

runem
runem

Corrected :)

But still accepted with "it" also.

3 years ago

medweiash
medweiash

I grew up in Minnesota and the English translation actually makes sense to me... ;)

7 months ago

Basiliskst

strange sentence when ending with "on".

5 months ago

JenseninToronto

'on it' maybe just 'on .. never

4 months ago

Unknowd
Unknowd

That is also correct.

2 months ago

marinambAA
marinambAAPlus

Bad English

1 year ago

EstherCuta

Pyjamas should be accepted instead of bedclothes :/

1 year ago

Patsy536249

No its clothes for tje bed

3 weeks ago

Patsy536249

Relax

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.