1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mit sengetøj er blåt med ele…

"Mit sengetøj er blåt med elefanter på."

Translation:My bed sheet is blue with elephants on.

January 29, 2015

42 Comments


Adalwolf313

I, as a native English speaker, would also say this sentence without "on" at the end. Its quite awkward that way.


frankenwer

Me to! I know what the system wants to read, although many English speakers are not convinced by the strukture of this sentence.


frankenwer

Meant structure!


frankenwer

Just another tought. Danish is closer to German than to Englisch. In German we would say: Mein Bettzeug ist blau mit Elefanten drauf. That is the 1:1 meaning of the Danish sentence. We will probably have to live with the fact, that some few translations, Danish to English, will remain a little bumpy.


hm437e

That would still translate to with elephants on it ( exaggerated, drauf--> da-drauf). The English is definitely missing the "it", if Duo insists on us using "on".


Patsy536249

Thats the Danish KJust coming out!!


Leonna904941

As a native English speaker i would not use this sentence with on at the end.


JenseninToronto

'on it' maybe just 'on .. never


Unknowd

That is also correct.


the.pyat

So far it still counts you wrong if you do not put "on" at the end. 5/2/17


Ricardo899309

The same in 19/03/2019


leetong0412

The English sentence is still wrong.....


HarryFlash4

This sentence sounds strange to my Australian ears. We would say "on it" or possibly leave out the "on" altogether.


Basiliskst

strange sentence when ending with "on".


TSCorbett

Still wants 'on' at the end, October 2019... 4 years later and still not fixed


Ciaura

Should be "...elephants on it."


mckayhuber

In English you don't end a sentence with a preposition, except in slang. Regardless of the literal translation it should end "on it"


ltjkane

The English sentence still hasn't been fixed


mike585980

As a native English speaker I say the English answer to this is wrong. Even though the translation may make sense in Danish, it makes no sense in English as it requires a reflexive pronoun ('it') on the end!


medweiash

I grew up in Minnesota and the English translation actually makes sense to me... ;)


JackEspinalKY4EA

Native English speakers would leave the on off of the sentence!


maty_days02

Why use blåt instead of just blå?


DIngvarsson

tøj in 'sengetøj' is an 'et'-word, and the last word in a compound word decides the grammatical gender.


DIngvarsson

sengetøj is not just the sheet, but the pillowcases, the big sheet-bag-thing you put around the duvet, the whole shabang. :) https://da.bab.la/ordbog/dansk-engelsk/senget%C3%B8j


Loren70519

This English sentence is grammatically incorrect. It should not end with the preposition "on."


JackEspinalKY4EA

As a navive English speaker, I would never use the "on" at the end of the sentence!


A-bold-one

If you HAVE to have the on... there should also be an IT


dnldly

I would say this without "it" on the end! (I'm a native English speaker)


TheodoreGi5

Are you British? I can imagine English friends saying "with elephants on," but only in spoken English.


runem

Corrected :)

But still accepted with "it" also.


Mickey_Mao

I'm resigned to the Danish syntax placing "on" at the end. It is what it is. My puzzlement is focused on "blåt", as it was my understanding right up to this lesson that blue = blå remained unchanged regardless of gender or number, and was simply "blå" in all contexts. Can anyone address that? Thanks in advance.


TSCorbett

https://ordnet.dk/ddo_en/dict?query=bl%C3%A5 per the danish dictionary blå is conjugated as blå, blåt, blå. So I think plural and common are the same, but t-words have the t.

For på at the end it's like in english when we speak of wearing clothing. "I have my jacket on." Danes don't mind prepositions at the end of a sentence.


Maddy905444

you would never say "my bed sheet is blue with elephants on," ever ever ever, unless you were talking baby talk. An investigator could use that sentence as a Native Speaker of English Test


CarolSoren

this answer needs to be changed. In English it would either be on it or just with elephants.


dave626175

I think the German gentleman ff has the best point - darauf - with that "da" combination with all other kinds of German word particles - I don't know whether English is closer to German or Danish - but the "thereon" which is more or less archaic English - I can't think of anything - except Swedish - our most prominent English (bad grammar word) is "inte" - or "ain't" in bad English. It sounds better to say "on it". (I didn't put that down because "on" don't cut it; but I'd rather get it wrong than say "on". (without the rest of the instinctive Low (Platte Deutsch) that a lot of Americans carry around in their attics. However, I always bow to my host, the Owl. What would I be blathering about if I weren't fooling with this kind of question? Possibly something much more profound? Perhaps this is a discussion stimulater?


TheodoreGi5

The dangling "on" at the end of the sentence is grammatically incorrect in anything resembling proper English. If the word "it" were added, it would be better. "...with elephants on it." Even though I am American, I would not end that sentence with "on" - even in casual conversation.


EstherCuta

Pyjamas should be accepted instead of bedclothes :/


Patsy536249

No its clothes for tje bed

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.