1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hunden äter."

"Hunden äter."

Translation:The dog is eating.

January 29, 2015

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is äter typically used for animals?


Zmrzlina

    No, for eating in general.


    [deactivated user]

      Oh I ment to ask if there's not a separate word for it like in German (essen = people, fressen = animals)


Zmrzlina

      Aha! No, äter is for everyone. :)


Alice805858

      So whenever the word ends with "en", is there a definite article in front of the word?


Esen.

      The suffix -en acts like a definite article for words in Swedish, and there would be a definite article in an English translation.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.