"Pigen er skolens bedste elev."

Translation:The girl is the best pupil of the school.

3 years ago

4 Comments


ZL321
ZL321

So (and pardon the fact that this doesn't have much to do with this sentence) does bedstemor literally mean best mother?

3 years ago

Theodric
Theodric

Lærerens kæledyr?

3 years ago

adcoon
adcoon

"Lærerens kæledægge" is what you're looking for :) We wouldn't really use "kæledyr" to mean a teacher's pet.

2 years ago

Kirsten642649

Seems like a better English translation would be: "The girl is the school's best pupil."

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.